KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

ecouter pour mieux parteger

English translation: listening heralds better cooperation


08:41 Dec 18, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / slogan for a property development company
French term or phrase: ecouter pour mieux parteger
Calling for creativity!

This is a slogan for an international property development company, and I am looking for a jazzy way to translate it. The key concepts are obviously "listen" and "share" or "work together". I was hoping you could give me some good suggestions (as you always do).

Thank you in advance!
Sylvia Smith
English translation:listening heralds better cooperation
Explanation:
or something on these lines
listening results in better participation
or
better collaboration comes from listening
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the great ideas! I think I will go with "listening for better cooperation" to keep it simple, but all the slogans were excellent marketing speak!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1By listening we work better together
Britaly
3 +1we listen...then we make it happen
Charlotte Allen
3 +1(We) listen to become more involvedBrigitteHilgner
3we're all ears, for your benefit.
Sandra C.
3improve communication by learning to listenJosephine79
3Collaboration Begins with InformationJana Cole
2listening heralds better cooperation
Kate Hudson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
listening heralds better cooperation


Explanation:
or something on these lines
listening results in better participation
or
better collaboration comes from listening

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the great ideas! I think I will go with "listening for better cooperation" to keep it simple, but all the slogans were excellent marketing speak!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
By listening we work better together


Explanation:
Or, "by listening to you we work better together" :)

Britaly
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Shortall
31 mins
  -> cheers peter

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(We) listen to become more involved


Explanation:
A bit more context would help! Waht does "partager" relate to?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 51 mins (2005-12-18 12:33:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More ideas without much conviction (it can't be helped - the more I know, the easier I find it to be creative):
Listening for better cooperation
Better support - because we listen
Or (a bit further removed from the original):
COMPANY NAME - the listening company


BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Shortall: I like "better support - because we listen".
15 hrs
  -> Thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
improve communication by learning to listen


Explanation:
Just another suggestion - trying to convey the idea with different words

Josephine79
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Collaboration Begins with Information


Explanation:
Without much context and not having seen the brochure, this might be a possibility.

Jana Cole
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we're all ears, for your benefit.


Explanation:
another idea. A little more on the vague side. or "... for everyone's benefit".

or "we're all ears so you don't have to be", just because I like the way it sounds, but in reality it conveys even less the original meaning. I thought I'd just through it in... for free! :-))

Good luck Sylvia!

Sandra C.
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we listen...then we make it happen


Explanation:
I also thought of 'We're better together', but it doesn't incorporate any thought of 'listening'.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 45 mins (2005-12-18 20:27:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also could be 'First we listen...then we make it happen'

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Walls: Nice! Or perhaps "We listen...then together we make it happen"...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sarah. Also like your suggestion.