KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

gourmandise

English translation: gourmandise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gourmandise
English translation:gourmandise
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

09:18 Feb 22, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / French fragrances company
French term or phrase: gourmandise
Some publicity material for a French fragrances company. This is a list of sweet smelling products (surodorants) from a tables of their different packaging characteristics...I was thinking of leaving this term as it is. TIA, Jason.

Source de délices
caramel
pistache
chocolat orange
provençale
réglisse
gourmandise
pomme épicée
rhum café
jardin des délices
Jason Willis-Lee
leave as is
Explanation:
yes
Selected response from:

Calou
Grading comment
Thanks Calou...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6leave as isCalou
4 +3Exquisite or Sweet Treat
Claudia Vale
3indulge
Anna Fitzgerald
3bakery delightsSylvia Smith


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
leave as is


Explanation:
yes

Calou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Calou...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valérie Lapotre: Yes, I would leave it as it is too.
6 mins
  -> Je pense aussi, oui, merci Valérie

agree  Miranda Joubioux
12 mins
  -> Thank you Miranda

agree  Sorcha Diskin
1 hr
  -> Merci smdiskin

agree  Patricia Lane
3 hrs
  -> Merci Patricia

agree  reubenius
4 hrs
  -> Merci Reubenius

agree  Claudine Seynaeve: yes - although Claudia's suggestions are nice too
4 hrs
  -> Merci Claudine

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bakery delights


Explanation:
what I think of when I burn my 'gourmandise' bougie parfumée

Sylvia Smith
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Exquisite or Sweet Treat


Explanation:
The word 'gourmandise' has connotations of greediness, of eating something a bit naughty but nice! 'Exquisite' sounds to me like a sophisticated name for a perfume, whereas 'Sweet Treat' is a bit more cheeky.

Claudia Vale
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jocelyne S: "Sweet Treats" or just "Sweets"
2 hrs
  -> Thanks J S!

agree  Claudine Seynaeve: yes if it's to rename/brand a product name
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Claudine!

agree  sporran: Sweet Treat
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Sporran!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indulge


Explanation:
Another option that allows you to avoid characterizing the fragrance.

Anna Fitzgerald
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20