KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

page tripartite

English translation: a link to each company's site


22:34 Feb 24, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: page tripartite
I know what they are saying here, I'm just having a hard time coming up with an equivalent way to say it.

b. Création d’une page spécifique tripartite :

Une page spécifique décrivant le partenariat et ses avantages pour nos clients pourrait être créée et hébergée sur l’un de nos trois sites. Les logos Company X, Company Y et Company Z présents sur chacun des sites seraient remplacés par un pictogramme représentant le partenariat et ses offres. Le pictogramme constituerait un lien vers la page tripartite.
Laura Miller
United States
English translation:a link to each company's site
Explanation:
...if I'm interpreting the text correctly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-02-24 22:44:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scratch that. "Link to the partnership page"
Selected response from:

LBMas
Grading comment
I actually had 'partnership page" too, but wasn't sure about it. Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1a link to each company's site
LBMas
3a page common to our three sitesiol
3page shared by the three companies
Susana Magnani


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
page shared by the three companies


Explanation:
just a thought...

Susana Magnani
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a link to each company's site


Explanation:
...if I'm interpreting the text correctly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-02-24 22:44:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scratch that. "Link to the partnership page"

LBMas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
I actually had 'partnership page" too, but wasn't sure about it. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
1 day23 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a page common to our three sites


Explanation:
I understand that the customers will be able to refer to that page whichever site they'll be consulting. I am not sure that "tripartite" exists in English and anyhow I dont't think it would be adequate here.

iol
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: 'tripartite' DOES exist Ok in EN, as in 'tripartite trade talks', but as you say, I don't feel it works well here
9 hrs