KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

produit de recrutement

English translation: customer-acquisition product


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:produit de recrutement
English translation:customer-acquisition product
Entered by: Sandra Petch

13:08 Aug 2, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: produit de recrutement
The one that wins new customers to a brand.
(not entry-level product)

Many thanks in advance.
Sandra Petch
new customer acquisition product
Explanation:
hmmm I've seen enough of these in the fin. serv. sector...
you can choose between the rather pompous but well-defined "new customer acquisition product" or an everyday equivalent such as "product designed to attract new customers"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2006-08-04 12:14:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Sandra - it still sounds a bit clulmsy, but what the heck
Selected response from:

Marc Glinert
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Marc and for agree-ers' confirmation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4new customer acquisition productMarc Glinert
3product that builds brand loyalty/raises brand awarenessFrench Foodie
3 -3Product marketingcelinemollet


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Product marketing


Explanation:
Just an idea...

celinemollet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rob Grayson: needs a term that specifically described a product used to attract non-customers from the competition
3 mins

disagree  Marc Glinert: I agree, but with Rob!
47 mins

disagree  xxxdf49f: recrutement de client = customer acquisition - agree with Rob as well
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
product that builds brand loyalty/raises brand awareness


Explanation:
Rather long, I know, but maybe others can use this to get the ball rolling...

Quarry Integrated Communications - The Brand Experience Agency ...
This project followed Quarry's Design Builder process, a framework for designing digital products that build brand through the user experience. ...
www.quarry.com/integration/interaction_design/personas/exam... - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Massachusetts Biotechnology Industry Directory
Develops effective natural products that build brand loyalty and intellectual property for companies in the cosmetic, nutritional supplement and OTC ...
www.massbio.org/directory/companies/detail.php3?c=140 - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Sunflower Marketing
Since then, we have mastered the art of creating and marketing products that build brand awareness, customer loyalty, and employee pride. ...
www.sunflowermarketing.com/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-08-02 13:21:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marketing texts also talk about "product ranges or lineups that attract new customers to the brand".

SAAB | ABOUT US | NEWS & EVENTS | PRESS RELEASES
... product in keeping with their own, more self-expressive values. ... following and Saab expects the new range to attract more new customers to the brand. ...
www.saabusa.com/saabjsp/about/pr_050912_95.jsp - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Diet Coke with Splenda - Splenda (Sucralose) Toxicity
The reason companies do so many line extensions and product reformulations is ... hoping that Diet Coke with Splenda will bring new customers to the brand, ...
www.splendaexposed.com/articles/2005/05/diet_coke_with.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Autoworld.com - ALL-NEW ION SEDAN, QUAD COUPE HIGHLIGHT SATURN'S ...
Now, with our strongest product lineup ever, Saturn has what it takes to attract even more new customers to the brand." Customer-focused culture ...
www.autoworld.com/apps/news/FullStory.asp?id=2202 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-08-02 13:25:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Products that build *brand attraction*.
Brand attraction is another marketing buzzword.

What makes a great brand
Chik and Velvette shampoos used the pouch pack to build brand attraction at a low price point of 50 paise. Anchor white toothpaste has large packs at ...
in.rediff.com/money/2006/feb/02spec.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

French Foodie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marc Glinert: not quite Mara. We're not aiming for loyalty here, we're looking for 1st purchase
43 mins
  -> hmmm, I see what you mean, and while I'm not fully convinced with my first answer, I think recruitment is definitely in the idea of *attracting* them to the brand (my added note). This may or may not be in the first purchase...

neutral  xxxdf49f: you build "brand attraction" but the ultimate purpose (and concept here) is customer acquisition - you're actually trying to get people to be "disloyal" to their current brand and win them over to yours//j'ai bien vu! that's the way we all learn :)
5 hrs
  -> I agree that Marc's solution is best. I was just brainstorming :-)

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
new customer acquisition product


Explanation:
hmmm I've seen enough of these in the fin. serv. sector...
you can choose between the rather pompous but well-defined "new customer acquisition product" or an everyday equivalent such as "product designed to attract new customers"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2006-08-04 12:14:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Sandra - it still sounds a bit clulmsy, but what the heck

Marc Glinert
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Marc and for agree-ers' confirmation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rob Grayson: this describes it perfectlt, but only gets 5 hits on google. scratching my head to come up with the right term...
8 mins
  -> Thanks Rob

agree  xxxdf49f: oui recrutement/capture de clients = customer acquisition is the right "marketing-ese" term (heard it once again in a financial conference this morning)
4 hrs
  -> Hi df & thanks for the confirmation

agree  French Foodie: I think your "customer acquisition" is right on (no need for Sandra to specify first purchase, since it may not be the case)
4 hrs
  -> thanks Mara

agree  suezen
20 hrs
  -> thanks suezen