cas agence

English translation: agency case study

French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / organic food
French term or phrase: cas agence
un example sur un cas agence,

A heading in a pp presentation on marketing a product, giving several examples of successful campaigns. I don't know what cas agence is, unless it's just one from their own agency.

Thanks in advance,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:agency case study
Explanation:
I understand it to be exactly as you said - an example of a successful campaign from one of their own offices or agencies.
Selected response from:

Sylvia Smith
Grading comment
many thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1agency case study
Sylvia Smith
4their own or somebody else's agency
xxxBourth
3an agency's case example
MatthewLaSon


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agency case study


Explanation:
I understand it to be exactly as you said - an example of a successful campaign from one of their own offices or agencies.

Sylvia Smith
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
many thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSarah Gall
19 hrs
  -> merci Sarah!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
their own or somebody else's agency


Explanation:
Can't see any other meaning.

"cas" and "exemple" appear to mean the same thing. Simplify to "agency example"?

Or is this an example of when they did something through an agency (instead of doing it themselves)? "Example of when an agency was used"?

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an agency's case example


Explanation:
Hello,

This is a case example from an agency.

That's what I think. I don't know what else it could be.

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://web.mit.edu/urbanupgrading/upgrading/case-examples/in...
MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58