Qd

English translation: quand - when

French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: Qd
I suspect that this is something obvious that's escaping my attention, but it's starting to bug me (and take up a lot of time!)
It's in a table comparing various companies' marketing strategies

'personnages toujours, meme qd montres'
(under the heading 'representation (personnages ou objets seuls)
'N&B dominant. Sensations monochromes. Qd usage de la couleur' (under the heading 'Traitement coloriel')

Any ideas appreciated -it will be a relief to have this puzzle solved!
TIA
reubenius
United Kingdom
English translation:quand - when
Explanation:
We French often shorten "quand" to "qd"...
Good luck with your text!

Virginie
Selected response from:

Virginie Lochou
France
Grading comment
I knew it! -I'm kicking myself (w!) Thanks both of you for answering and sorry I can't split the points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5quand - when
Virginie Lochou
4When
xxxRaynald Adam


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
When


Explanation:
Qd = quand

xxxRaynald Adam
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quand - when


Explanation:
We French often shorten "quand" to "qd"...
Good luck with your text!

Virginie

Virginie Lochou
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I knew it! -I'm kicking myself (w!) Thanks both of you for answering and sorry I can't split the points.