KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

en lineaire

English translation: in retail (not for grading)


09:24 Feb 13, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Sweet Industry
French term or phrase: en lineaire
This is the title of a Powerpoint marketing presentation for a big name in the sweet industry.

poids lourd de la confiserie en linéaire

I'm not an ace at marketing translations and I'm wary of the mistranslation of "en lineaire".

Could anyone help - in this context does it mean "on the shelf", or "retail"?
Miranda Joubioux
English translation:in retail (not for grading)
Explanation:
While it does mean literaly "on the shelves" I'm more inclined to agree with your intution that this means "in retail."

Here's another example of "en linéaire" being used to mean "retail", in contrast with the catering sector:

"Le 12ème salon du chocolat aura lieu du 28 octobre au 1er novembre Porte de Versailles à Paris.
Au programme, 130 chocolatiers venus du monde entier, des conférences, des démonstrations culinaires, la remise des awards du chocolat et l'élection de Miss cacao 2006!
Ce salon sera aussi l'occasion de mettre en valeur la forte présence du chocolat ** à la fois en restauration et en linéaire.
Après les mélanges sucré-salé, le chocolat fait en effet son apparition dans les préparations culinaires. **

Selected response from:

Sandra Petch
Grading comment
I chose this, but with some hesitation. So I gave two choices to the agency in the end: this and Conor's answer (since it was a possibility).
Thanks to everyone for their input.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3in retail (not for grading)Sandra Petch
3 +2shelf display
Marianna Staroselsky
4 +1Big gun in the supermarket confectionery (UK) / sweet (UK) / candy (US) sector
Conor McAuley
3in shelf facing
Francis MARC
3I see your point!xxxBourth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in shelf facing


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-02-13 09:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SEC Info - Fortune Brands Inc - 8-K - For 4/22/98 - EX-20- [ Traduire cette page ]DeKuyper, the number 1 cordial brand in the U.S., achieved a 10% increase in ... resulted in a 19% increase in shelf facing commitments at major retailers. ...
www.secinfo.com/dr8S1.72d.d.htm - 49k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shelf display


Explanation:
Shelf display:"A sales display in the basic shelf area of the store."

This would fit with the first definition of lineaire:
Longueur des rayonnages d’un point de vente où sont stockés/exposés les produits destinés à la vente. En règle général, l’espace horizontal situé entre 1 m et 1,60 m du sol, est considéré comme le plus propice à la vente car idéalement à la hauteur des yeux et à la portée de la main du client.

There is also a second definition:
"On utilise parfois l’expression de linéaire qualitatif pour décrire l’analyse merchandising de la localisation des différents produits au regard du chiffre d’affaires et/ou de la marge corollaires."
This I would translate as "in stock" - could work depending on the context.

-The marketing glossary below has lots of other shelf terms, maybe they'll help although shelf display seems closest.


    Reference: http://www.actionco.fr/Glossaire/ConsultGlossaire.asp?ID_Glo...
    Reference: http://www.glencoe.com/sec/busadmin/marketing/dp/food_mktg/g...
Marianna Staroselsky
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
58 mins

agree  Anne Girardeau
7 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in retail (not for grading)


Explanation:
While it does mean literaly "on the shelves" I'm more inclined to agree with your intution that this means "in retail."

Here's another example of "en linéaire" being used to mean "retail", in contrast with the catering sector:

"Le 12ème salon du chocolat aura lieu du 28 octobre au 1er novembre Porte de Versailles à Paris.
Au programme, 130 chocolatiers venus du monde entier, des conférences, des démonstrations culinaires, la remise des awards du chocolat et l'élection de Miss cacao 2006!
Ce salon sera aussi l'occasion de mettre en valeur la forte présence du chocolat ** à la fois en restauration et en linéaire.
Après les mélanges sucré-salé, le chocolat fait en effet son apparition dans les préparations culinaires. **



Sandra Petch
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
I chose this, but with some hesitation. So I gave two choices to the agency in the end: this and Conor's answer (since it was a possibility).
Thanks to everyone for their input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Melling
16 mins

neutral  Conor McAuley: I think linéaire is meant here in a more resticted sense than that, part of the retail sector. That's my hunch
59 mins

agree  Emma Paulay: I think you're right. In this context, it would mean "in retail" , probably as opposed to "in restaurants" as in your example.
3 hrs

agree  Alanguelaise: I agree - a big name in retail confectionery
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I see your point!


Explanation:
Your context may be giving you further clues to make you suspect something rather different to the usual ...

Given that bakers' and corner shops also sell (retail) sweets but do not have miles and miles of "linéaire" ("rayonnage"), it is possible that Hiboar (?) are the Champions of Super-U-marketing but are licked by the competition in small stores.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Big gun in the supermarket confectionery (UK) / sweet (UK) / candy (US) sector


Explanation:
I think linéaire here is used as a synonym for supermarket sales, on supermarket shelves, as opposed to sweets sold in tabacs, bars etc.

Supermarkets including petites, moyennes and grandes surfaces.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-13 11:15:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example:

Bienvenue sur Lineaires.com, *****le magazine de la grande distribution***** ...Découvrez le contenu du dernier numéro du magazine LINEAIRES. Sommaire page 1, Couverture ... Contact Webmaster : lineaires@editionsduboisbaudry.fr.
www.lineaires.com/page_sommaire.php


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-02-14 08:37:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:

Big player

Or:

Heavyweight

is fine too:

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="a heavyweight in the * ...

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Took the words right out of my mouth, and licked my sweety in the doing!
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Alex! (Licked my sweety? I won't ask...)