KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

un diktat qui en remplace un autre

English translation: explanation.....


09:43 Mar 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Beauty products
French term or phrase: un diktat qui en remplace un autre
Hello!

I'm translating some market research about "organic" and "natural" beauty products. I've been puzzling about this phrase all weekend, not helped by the punctuation in the sentence. The sentence is:

"Elles mettent à distance le discours sur la féminité: un diktat qui en remplace un autre et le sentiment que les femmes sont libres de leur apparence (vraie ou construite)".

Does the writer mean something like,

"Women distance themselves from advertising that highlights femininity, where one rule replaces another. There is a feeling that women have been liberated from their appearance (both genuine and contrived)."?

Thank you for any confirmation or suggestions!
Fiona Paterson
United Kingdom
English translation:explanation.....
Explanation:
they dismiss, brush off, shrug off.... the whole feminity ethic - yet another straightjacket replacing the one that went before - and the idea that woman are free to choose their appearance (natural or using artifical aids)

This is NOT offered as a translation but to help you grasp the sense. It is not clear to me from the limited context whether these woman are rejecting or embracing the idea of woman being free to choose between natural or artifical beauty (without society making them feel under a moral obligation through the pressure, perhaps) of advertising.

Answering this question at all is a dangerous exercise because, given the lack of context, it is so easy to be way off base
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
It's difficult to select an answer, as these replies were all helpful. Later on in this (27,000 word) text, it became clear that these women were shrugging off advertising and marketing "spiel" where ideas of femininity were constantly being changed. Thank you, everyone, for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3explanation.....xxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1where one standard is always being replaced by anotherJim Tucker
4one prevailing rule/widely accepted idea/canon of tastePeter LEGUIE
2They disgard the widely held views on feminity that dictate one thing one day and another the next.
Emma Paulay


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
where one standard is always being replaced by another


Explanation:
I think "libre de" must mean "free in" rather than "liberated from"

(e..g. here's a link where "libre de son corps" discusses issues like contraception, euthanasia, etc. : http://toushumains.free.fr/dossiers/libre_corps/index.html)

"They distance themselves from public discourse about femininity, where one standard is always being replaced by another and there is a notion that women are entirely free in their choice of appearance, be it genuine or artificial."

Jim Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: oooh, I like it! Much better than what I had.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: "libre de" means 'free to dispose of it as they will". And "diktat" is more than just a "standard" - it is more what society, fashion or trends dictate
28 mins
  -> yes - I think that idea is covered by "free in" ; you can use "the dictates of fashion" as an alternative

agree  Gacela20
1 day8 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
explanation.....


Explanation:
they dismiss, brush off, shrug off.... the whole feminity ethic - yet another straightjacket replacing the one that went before - and the idea that woman are free to choose their appearance (natural or using artifical aids)

This is NOT offered as a translation but to help you grasp the sense. It is not clear to me from the limited context whether these woman are rejecting or embracing the idea of woman being free to choose between natural or artifical beauty (without society making them feel under a moral obligation through the pressure, perhaps) of advertising.

Answering this question at all is a dangerous exercise because, given the lack of context, it is so easy to be way off base

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 255
Grading comment
It's difficult to select an answer, as these replies were all helpful. Later on in this (27,000 word) text, it became clear that these women were shrugging off advertising and marketing "spiel" where ideas of femininity were constantly being changed. Thank you, everyone, for your help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your numerous suggestions for "mettre a distance" (which appears several times in the text). I've been thinking about it in the context of the whole text, and I think it's more likely that they are embracing the idea of a woman choosing her own way to look. But I'm not entirely on top form at the moment (I've got a cold) and my brain isn't working as well as it could be.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: entirely, with everything you say!
5 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Ben Gaia: Yes this is the clearest insight.
6 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
They disgard the widely held views on feminity that dictate one thing one day and another the next.


Explanation:
I think Jim might be right about the last part but more context would still be helpful.

Emma Paulay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one prevailing rule/widely accepted idea/canon of taste


Explanation:
Of course we cannot stick to the political meaning of "diktat", let us try to give a marketing power sense to this formula.

Peter LEGUIE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish