KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

"sans égal car sans ego"

English translation: All of the news. None of the flash.


08:53 Apr 5, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / tagline
French term or phrase: "sans égal car sans ego"
This is a tagline for a TV channel that provides news without presenters (i.e. no ego trip style personalities). Obviously a literal translation won't do but it would be nice to have something snappy, if not a pun. I bet I get a deluge of inspired suggestions here ! à vous !
ormiston
English translation:All of the news. None of the flash.
Explanation:
Quite a free translation, but it could work seeing as it's for a news channel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-04-05 13:17:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks everyone for your positive comments so far :-)

I've just thought of another idea that might do as well:
Here for the story, not the glory.
Selected response from:

Alanguelaise
France
Grading comment
nice & punchy ! (also liked the CMJ's approach!) Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9All of the news. None of the flash.
Alanguelaise
3 +3star news, not news starsxxxCMJ_Trans
3News without views
Britaly
3No big names - no competition.
Martin Cassell
3unique since not egocentricLidija Lazic
2Headlines with no big-heads
Emma Paulay
2All news - No facesSandra Petch
1no id since no IDxxxBourth


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
no id since no ID


Explanation:
"id" and "eye-dee" of course.

unequalled in personality without the cult

for rednecks: we killt the cult

long: talking heads guillotined in the name of equality

(not feeling inspired for the moment)

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unique since not egocentric


Explanation:
....

Lidija Lazic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Headlines with no big-heads


Explanation:
I prefer Alanguelaise's answer, but you did want lots of suggestions!

Emma Paulay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
No big names - no competition.


Explanation:
... this seems like very fertile ground for "invisible idiot" kind of literal renderings ... "unparalleled since self-effacing"?

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
All news - No faces


Explanation:
A weak attempt at a pun on "new faces"... It's not great by any means but like Emma, I'm throwing in suggestions that may inspire someone else.

I still think Alanguelaise's suggestion is brilliant!

Sandra Petch
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
star news, not news stars


Explanation:
bof - gotta dash.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-05 11:34:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let the news do the talking.
Let the news speak for itself
Letting the news tell its own story

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqui Audouy: Really like this one too!
15 mins

agree  xxxfrenchloki
3 hrs

agree  Lidija Lazic: j'aime beaucoup
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
News without views


Explanation:
I also like Alanguelaise's answer - but couldn't resist having a stab

Britaly
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
All of the news. None of the flash.


Explanation:
Quite a free translation, but it could work seeing as it's for a news channel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-04-05 13:17:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks everyone for your positive comments so far :-)

I've just thought of another idea that might do as well:
Here for the story, not the glory.

Alanguelaise
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
nice & punchy ! (also liked the CMJ's approach!) Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Petch: I love this!
16 mins

agree  Jacqui Audouy: Me too!
19 mins

agree  Emma Paulay: chapeau!
20 mins

agree  Jim Tucker: very nice and surprisingly accurate. congrats.
22 mins

agree  Peter Shortall
2 hrs

agree  xxxfrenchloki: perfect!
3 hrs

agree  Lidija Lazic: subtile
3 hrs

agree  Gacela20: creative
5 hrs

agree  Evi Prokopi
4 days