KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

neo-restauration

English translation: new kinds of catering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:neo-restauration
English translation:new kinds of catering
Entered by: Etienne Muylle Wallace

08:06 Jul 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / career summary
French term or phrase: neo-restauration
refers to an area of consumer spending in which the job candidate has experience of marketing
janisct
new kinds of catering
Explanation:
Without context it is impossible: are you talking about construction, restoration of furniture or catering. The ite should be clear from the context.
With new kinds of catering I mean e.g. new wave fast food, environmental friendly restaurants, etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-07-04 08:21:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ite = item
Selected response from:

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Grading comment
New kinds of catering sounds good to me but I think I might add on 'outlets'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4néorestauration
Odette Grille
1 +1new kinds of cateringEtienne Muylle Wallace


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
new kinds of catering


Explanation:
Without context it is impossible: are you talking about construction, restoration of furniture or catering. The ite should be clear from the context.
With new kinds of catering I mean e.g. new wave fast food, environmental friendly restaurants, etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-07-04 08:21:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ite = item

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
New kinds of catering sounds good to me but I think I might add on 'outlets'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips
16 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
néorestauration


Explanation:
Why not keep the equivalent



Odette Grille
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French