KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

la démocratisation du luxe

English translation: accessibility of luxury


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la démocratisation du luxe
English translation:accessibility of luxury
Entered by: Nicole Pennebaker

12:50 Nov 6, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: la démocratisation du luxe
I thought about "popularization" but am not extremely satisfied with this.
Peter LEGUIE
accessibility of luxury
Explanation:
I think you can also say democratization of luxury - it would just depend on the target audience.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Nicole Pennebaker
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, I am most grareful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2luxury for the massesFrench Foodie
3 +3affordability of luxury
Anton Konashenok
4democratisation of luxuryrkillings
3bringing luxury into the high street
ormiston
3bringing luxury goods within reach of the massesPTeale
3accessibility of luxuryNicole Pennebaker


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
luxury for the masses


Explanation:
Several options, although it depends how you can work it into your sentence.
luxury for the masses
democratization of luxury
egalitarianism, etc.

Although a mouthful, "democratization of luxury" is definitely used in English.

Reason Magazine - Needing the Unnecessary
The democratization of luxury has been the single most important marketing phenomenon of modern times. And it has profound political implications. ...
www.reason.com/news/show/28513.html - 47k - Cached - Similar pages
The Global Trend Towards the Democratization of Luxury- Pool ...
There is a new egalitarianism or democratization of luxury developing over the past decade which is pressuring the top-tier marketers to innovate faster and ...
www.poolonline.com/archive/issue27/iss27fea1.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Luxury 4/02
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
the democratization of luxury. We define it as middle-. market consumers selectively trading up to higher lev-. els of quality, taste, and aspiration. ...
www.bcg.com/publications/files/Trading_Up_New_Luxury_OfA_Ap... - Similar pages
Forbes.com: Luxury For The Masses
Several factors have contributed the move to the democratization of luxury, including a decline in household size (and thus an increase in family income), ...
www.forbes.com/2004/07/13/0713findsvpluxury_print.html - Similar pages

French Foodie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  siragui: "Luxury for the masses" seems the most idiomatic expression.
3 hrs
  -> thanks siragui

agree  veratek
17 hrs
  -> thanks vera-tech

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
affordability of luxury


Explanation:
Granted, one describes the process, the other is the result of this process, but maybe it would fit the context? Otherwise, you can write something along the lines of "making luxury affordable"

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  siragui: "Making luxury affordable" might be the perfect formula ... but hard to know without context ...
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Jeanette Phillips: better to say "affordable luxury". There was an old advertising campaign in England for a soap, and the slogan was "(name of soap)...luxury you can afford"
7 hrs
  -> Thanks! In fact, that's what came to my mind first, but then I felt it would be a slogan so old and threadbare that translating it this way once again would be a crime :-)

agree  Catherine CHAUVIN: I agree with Jeannette. Affordable luxury. Your own idea was quite a good one.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bringing luxury goods within reach of the masses


Explanation:
Thought about "luxury goods at mass market prices" but that could be going too far, without knowing the exact context.

PTeale
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accessibility of luxury


Explanation:
I think you can also say democratization of luxury - it would just depend on the target audience.

Good luck!

Nicole Pennebaker
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, I am most grareful.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bringing luxury into the high street


Explanation:
maybe hard to work into your sentence...

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
democratisation of luxury


Explanation:
Why avoid the obvious. We've already had the democratisation of credit -- widely praised, even if it has brought us the subprime meltdown.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-11-07 08:42:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

~ 3k Google hits for "democratis(z)ation of credit".

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4