KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

pile au milieu

English translation: right in the middle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pile au milieu
English translation:right in the middle
Entered by: Rimas Balsys

01:46 Nov 9, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: pile au milieu
Talks about choosing colours for brand of cosmetics. The sentence is "Jaune - couleur qui siège pile au milieu du prisme de l’arc-en-ciel". I'd go for "right in the middle of" but I was wondering if anyone had any more interesting takes on this. Specifically, why "pile"? I know its denotation, but what's the connotation of pile that makes this a punchy marketing expression? (Or is it :-)...?) Many thanks as always!
Rimas Balsys
right in the middle
Explanation:
the Quebec-Amerique Directionary says:

Pile
Adverbe
Exactement. Nous partons a trois heures pile. Syn. precisement, tapant.
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to all! Lots of great suggestions. Given the overall tone of the presentation I'll go for "right in the middle". Many thanks :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5right in the middle
NancyLynn
4 +2bang in the middlexxxMurielP
4dead centre / centerMelzie
3in the exact centre
siragui
3smack dab in the middleFrench Foodie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
right in the middle


Explanation:
the Quebec-Amerique Directionary says:

Pile
Adverbe
Exactement. Nous partons a trois heures pile. Syn. precisement, tapant.


NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks to all! Lots of great suggestions. Given the overall tone of the presentation I'll go for "right in the middle". Many thanks :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Cohen: Right on the money!
20 mins
  -> LOL thanks Paul

agree  1045
38 mins
  -> thanks 1045

agree  xxxMichael H G: Yes that's it !
47 mins
  -> thanks Islander_01!

agree  Attorney DC Bar: Perfect.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks rufinus!

agree  suezen
9 hrs
  -> thanks suezen!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dead centre / center


Explanation:
&

Melzie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
smack dab in the middle


Explanation:
In a tribute to Ray Charles :-)

Perhaps not suited to the tone of the text, but wanted to post it as an option nonetheless - depends how 'punchy' you want to be.

French Foodie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ormiston: sounds like a nice translation of 'pile poil' !
1 hr
  -> I agree, works better for the register of 'pile poil' :-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bang in the middle


Explanation:
or slap-bang in the middle

Another option but more familiar and may not fit in your text.
A few examples:

In terms of decor, you will be fully aware that you are bang in the middle of the antique dealers’ district. Authentic railway carriage benches, ...
www2.brusselslife.be/E/detail.php?serial=1943

slap bang , slap-bang Slap bang is used in expressions such as slap bang in the middle of somewhere to mean exactly in that place. ...
dictionnaire.reverso.net/anglais-cobuild/slap%20bang

xxxMurielP
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: Pile-poil bien
1 hr
  -> Thanks Emma!

agree  xxxBourth: Hello there! Have you been away? Funny, I'd have said "smack bang". But let's keep sex out of this.
1 hr
  -> Hi there, thanks!. Not away just very busy, work, kids, etc. Smack is another option, but as you say...

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the exact centre


Explanation:
I don't know how you're going to translate "siège", but it might pull the text towards a more "noble" or clinical register than "right in the middle" or familiar equivalents.

siragui
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): siragui