KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

"une déclinaison homogène du discours de la marque"

English translation: consistent marketing approaches


10:32 Feb 21, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: "une déclinaison homogène du discours de la marque"
This is one of the responsibilities of a "product manager" advertised for by a luxury Champagne brand. He will be in charge of

"développer des outils opérationnels permettant une déclinaison homogène du discours de la marque XXX sur ses marchés (packaging, merchandising, POS etc)

Thanks!!!!
Ysabel812
English translation:consistent marketing approaches
Explanation:
just clues

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-02-21 10:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thinks that "discours" has to be left out and the only merit (most unsure somehow) of my suggestion is that it simple and readable
Sure of one thing is that homogène is "consistent" and in no way homogeneous

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-02-21 10:43:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry could not find better!! Our colleagues surely will :)
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Thanks so much. This definitely fit with the text I was translating.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a consistent brand messaging across all marketing communications vehiclesAude Sylvain
2 +1consistent marketing approaches
cjohnstone


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consistent marketing approaches


Explanation:
just clues

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-02-21 10:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thinks that "discours" has to be left out and the only merit (most unsure somehow) of my suggestion is that it simple and readable
Sure of one thing is that homogène is "consistent" and in no way homogeneous

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-02-21 10:43:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry could not find better!! Our colleagues surely will :)

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thanks so much. This definitely fit with the text I was translating.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: nice suggestion. asker can also check glossary for other suggestions for 'déclinaison' since that has come up a lot before.
50 mins
  -> thks

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a consistent brand messaging across all marketing communications vehicles


Explanation:
as read in a job offer in the USA

Aude Sylvain
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: leaving out the "communications vehicles" as it is more than jargony enough without it!
57 mins