KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

langage formel

English translation: language of form


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:langage formel
English translation:language of form
Entered by: Héloïse King

13:29 Feb 22, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: langage formel
"Le langage formel est, comme son nom l’indique, la façon dont une marque va s’exprimer formellement"

From brand design guide (sports equipment). The language of form/of design maybe??

Thanks.
Héloïse King
United Kingdom
A formal register, as can be inferred from the term itself, is the register in which a brand can exp
Explanation:
ress itself formally.

I don't think that this refers to "form", but to formality...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-02-22 13:57:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With your added explanation I would change my answer...

The language of form is how a brand can take express its own form (?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-02-22 13:58:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, delete the 'take'
Selected response from:

Lucy Hill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Having considered all the suggestions, I think this (i.e. the revised suggestion) has to be the most likely. Thanks for all help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2A formal register, as can be inferred from the term itself, is the register in which a brand can exp
Lucy Hill
4aesthetic language
B D Finch
3positive language
fourth


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A formal register, as can be inferred from the term itself, is the register in which a brand can exp


Explanation:
ress itself formally.

I don't think that this refers to "form", but to formality...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-02-22 13:57:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With your added explanation I would change my answer...

The language of form is how a brand can take express its own form (?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-02-22 13:58:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, delete the 'take'

Lucy Hill
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Having considered all the suggestions, I think this (i.e. the revised suggestion) has to be the most likely. Thanks for all help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Expialidocious: Agree with new answer in light of new info.
41 mins

neutral  Carol Gullidge: without the new context, I would normally have agreed wholeheartedly with this! But think that fourth's answer fits the other categories mentioned in the new context better
54 mins

agree  Aude Sylvain: also agree given the new info
57 mins

disagree  fourth: are you talking about the voice here, Lucy? What do you mean by "register"?..Yes But what do you mean in plain english? How does it actually translate? Time to move on
2 hrs
  -> What I originally meant by register is the nature of the language used. One talks about a formal, informal, familiar etc. register

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aesthetic language


Explanation:
"Like the "Cult of Mac" book that drew its aesthetic language from the Macintosh ... do you put the iPod's success down to marketing, design, or good timing? ..."
www.amazon.com/review/R3UUVRXO7T8ZRB - 115k

"Specification Associates provides marketing communications to building ... They are visually oriented, communicating in an aesthetic language all their own. ..."
www.specificationassociates.com/sa_marketing_whoweare.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-22 15:03:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Aesthetic" covers the whole visual range: form, colour, texture...

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  fourth: BDF, with respect (and I mean that)1.How do you get"aesthetics" from "formel" 2; How do you translate "forlmellement"? 3. Why do you home in on beauty? Please see note below!
2 hrs
  -> I never mentioned "beauty"! Aesthetic is about the visual, whether ugly, beautiful or neutral. As for "formel", see Petit Robert's 2nd definition "...l'apparence plus que la matière..."

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
positive language


Explanation:
"positive language is the way in which a brand can express itself forcefully "

"formel" = definite, positive

"formellement"= categorically=forcefully

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-22 18:12:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given that "formel" is not "aesthetics". And that "aesthetics" have to do with beauty. And that no other translation has been given relating to"formellement"
And that the Petit Robert is only one definition, another being "positive" and that no other cogent explanation exists, I would draft "positive" and "forcefully", review at the end....and see whether it stands up!

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: categorical/forceful or even striking (? ummmh...) language. This seems more appropriate to all the other examples as well....colour, texture...
33 mins
  -> thanks Carol, it's moving a bit!

disagree  Lucy Hill: I think that this is unnecessarily taking the translation away from the meaning given and adding too much to what has not been expressed.
6 hrs
  -> ! It is literal Lucy!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway