KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

mécanisme

English translation: mechanics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mécanisme
English translation:mechanics
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

11:10 Mar 16, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / Advertising agency: brochure/leaflet design
French term or phrase: mécanisme
Développement de plusieurs axes créatifs
Recherche iconographique, format, **mécanisme**, propositions d'accroche(s), montage photo ou illustrations, graphisme, pictogramme, mise en page, stylisme papier
Maquette finalisée couleur
Gordon Mackenzie
mechanics
Explanation:
It refers to the waythe leaflet unfolds, revealing different parts of the infrmation - e.g. the mechanics of a child's pop-up book are very different to those of a concertina-folded leaflet.

A Quick Guide to Tourism Brochure & Tourism Leaflet DesignA Quick Guide to Tourism Brochure & Tourism Leaflet Design. ... Brochure Design Mechanics. 3a. Point Size. Point size is the size of type you are using for ...
ezinearticles.com/?A-Quick-Guide-to-Tourism-Brochure-and-Tourism-Leaflet-Design&id=883873 - 57k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Sounds right, but would need more sources to be sure.
Thank you for your help
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mechanics
Robin Levey
4mecanism
gabuss
3design processxxxEuqinimod


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mechanics


Explanation:
It refers to the waythe leaflet unfolds, revealing different parts of the infrmation - e.g. the mechanics of a child's pop-up book are very different to those of a concertina-folded leaflet.

A Quick Guide to Tourism Brochure & Tourism Leaflet DesignA Quick Guide to Tourism Brochure & Tourism Leaflet Design. ... Brochure Design Mechanics. 3a. Point Size. Point size is the size of type you are using for ...
ezinearticles.com/?A-Quick-Guide-to-Tourism-Brochure-and-Tourism-Leaflet-Design&id=883873 - 57k - Cached - Similar pages


Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Sounds right, but would need more sources to be sure.
Thank you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  askell
15 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
design process


Explanation:
Une proposition.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mecanism


Explanation:
tout simplement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-03-16 18:54:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Attention! Corriger à: "MECHANISM" s'il vous plaît

gabuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench