KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

mobilise des concepts

English translation: draws upon several concepts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mobilise des concepts
English translation:draws upon several concepts
Entered by: sueaberwoman

05:15 Jul 12, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / academic article
French term or phrase: mobilise des concepts
This is the correction phase of an article, and I need a new suggestion ASAP (this morning), as the author would prefer I change my original translation. My thanks to early risers and to those still slugging away on the other side of the world.

FONDEMENTS THEORIQUES DE LA RECHERCHE
Cette recherche ***mobilise plusieurs concepts*** qui sont présentés ci-après : AAAAAAA, BBBBBBB et CCCCCCCCCC.
Nous présentons également la Théorie de DDDDDDDD qui a servi de fil conducteur à notre réflexion et à l’élaboration du modèle conceptuel de cette recherche.

I've used: "Our research brings into play a number of constructs"
sueaberwoman
draws upon several concepts
Explanation:
suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2008-07-14 03:31:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, sueaberwoman!
Selected response from:

aricb
Grading comment
Beautifully neutral; thanks! And thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6draws upon several conceptsaricb
3 +3uses several/a number of conceptsGhyslaine LE NAGARD
3 +1taps into (several concepts)
ormiston
4puts forward several concepts
Juliette Scott
3mobilizes several conceptsxxxSpeakering


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
URGENT: mobilise des concepts
mobilizes several concepts


Explanation:
what's wrong with it?

xxxSpeakering
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
URGENT: mobilise des concepts
uses several/a number of concepts


Explanation:
utilizes several/a number of concepts



Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Najib Aloui: nothing mysterious in the meaning beyond the choice of words meant to make the text sound more "scientific"...
26 mins

agree  B D Finch: Yes, though I'd prefer "utilises" - but that is probably being pernickety.
6 hrs

agree  Aude Sylvain
1 day5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puts forward several concepts


Explanation:
put forward with the sense of "propose", "suggest" but also "communicate" which gets towards "mobiliser"

Juliette Scott
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taps into (several concepts)


Explanation:
you now have a choice of verbs meaning basically to 'involve' - best of luck !

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrden
7 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
URGENT: mobilise des concepts
draws upon several concepts


Explanation:
suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2008-07-14 03:31:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, sueaberwoman!

aricb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Beautifully neutral; thanks! And thanks to all!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for coming through so quickly; it was a good fit and a hit with the client.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gayle

agree  French Foodie
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, French Foodie

agree  Vicky James
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vicky

neutral  ormiston: am perhaps being as pernickety as the client but I wonder if you really do draw UPON an idea....I stand corrected, sorry !
3 hrs
  -> You certainly can :) http://scholar.google.com/scholar?q="draws+upon"+ideas+OR+concepts // no worries; thanks for your comment

agree  Carol Gullidge: yes, definitely "draw upon"... at least in UK EN
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Carol

agree  Assimina Vavoula
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Assimina

agree  Radu DANAILA
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Radu