International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

fiches pays

English translation: country(ies) profile(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fiches pays
English translation:country(ies) profile(s)
Entered by: Radu DANAILA

19:01 Sep 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: fiches pays
Full sentence: Prise en charge de fiches pays

This is a bullet point under the heading of the role of the department that handles calls for tenders.
Gabrielle Bannard
country(ies) profile(s)
Explanation:
http://www.oboulo.com/fiche-pays-russie-38069.html

http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/middle_east/country_profile...
Selected response from:

Radu DANAILA
Romania
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help; it is much appreciated
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7country(ies) profile(s)
Radu DANAILA
4country data sheetSerge F. Vidal
4country factsheets
lundy
3country files
Narasimhan Raghavan


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
country(ies) profile(s)


Explanation:
http://www.oboulo.com/fiche-pays-russie-38069.html

http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/middle_east/country_profile...

Radu DANAILA
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help; it is much appreciated

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Emma!

agree  Sheila Wilson: country in the singular even if it's profiles (adjectival use)
36 mins
  -> Thank you, Sheila!

agree  Sébastien Ricciardi
39 mins
  -> Thank you, Sébastien!

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
55 mins
  -> Thank you, Mohamed!

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Patrice!

agree  juliebarba: I've used these at work and they are just profile sheets / information sheets on a country
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Julie!

agree  Lucy Hill
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lucy!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
country files


Explanation:
Seems to be just a literal translation from the original English. We also talk of a "Country Manager" responsible for the operation of an MNC in a given country.

See also:
Africa Fact Files AFRICAN COUNTRY FILES. Situation reports, key economic and political data, ISS publications and research, as well as key international documentation on ...
www.iss.co.za/Af/profiles/afrimap.html - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
country data sheet


Explanation:
'fiche' is (theoretically) a single sheet in French, 'file' is thicker ('dossier')

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
country factsheets


Explanation:
another idea


    Reference: http://www.google.fr/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=fr&ie=UTF-...
lundy
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway