KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

l'idéal naturel comme un sésame

English translation: going back to nature's way is the key to success


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l'idéal naturel comme un sésame
English translation:going back to nature's way is the key to success
Entered by: lundy

08:56 Nov 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: l'idéal naturel comme un sésame
Hi

From marketing recommendations for a cosmetics firm expanding in China.

"Dans un pays de plus en plus urbain, l'idéal naturel comme un sésame."

I understand this means that promoting the brand's cosmetics as natural, or using images of nature in advertising, is a good way into the market ("open sesame" type of thing) but am struggling to word this succinctly.

Thanks for your help :-)
Sandra Petch
going back to nature's way is the key to success
Explanation:
something along the lines of
in an ever increasingly urban landscape, going back to nature's way is the key to success or, more simply, as we're talking about cosmetics "natural products are the key to success"

or even "making the cosmetics the natural way ..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2008-11-05 18:40:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry here's the quote I tried to put above :
"Sésame, ouvre toi" : ces mots magiques nomment le sésame car il est un vrai trésor pour celui qui en possède : il est très énergétique. Mais ces paroles doivent aussi être une allusion au bruit que font les gousses de sésame qui s'ouvrent à maturité : il ressemble à s'y méprendre à une clef dans une serrure…

Selected response from:

lundy
France
Grading comment
Thanks Lundy, key does it for me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1going back to nature's way is the key to success
lundy
3the (Chinese) concept of naturalness/[the natural] to break into the market;
Carol Gullidge
3In an increasingly urbanised country let nature be the seed of successJohn Peterson
3paves the way towards natural ideals
Emma Paulay
3... to gain a foothold in the marketxxxcmwilliams
3the natural look as an opening gambit....polyglot45


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the natural look as an opening gambit....


Explanation:
as a winning/attention-grabbing sales pitch

as the way to open all doors

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... to gain a foothold in the market


Explanation:
maybe something like ....using nature/the natural look to gain a foothold in the market. Or as you said ... as a way into the market.



xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paves the way towards natural ideals


Explanation:
The increasing urbanisation of the country paves the way towards natural ideals.

In an increasingly urbanised country, a back to nature outlook opens many doors.

Emma Paulay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In an increasingly urbanised country let nature be the seed of success


Explanation:
One suggestion - playing on sesame as a seed and "door opener" in the sense of growth through "blossoming".

If it is more consumer-oriented maybe "in today's hectic urban lifestyle let nature make your complexion blossom"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-11-04 09:31:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: "when it comes to city life, let nature be your complexion's best friend"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-04 10:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re Sandra's note below maybe: "Nature - the 'roots' to growth in an increasingly urbanised society" (if the roots/routes pun can work in this context).

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi John - thanks for these ideas. It's not a slogan as such but a general remark: nature is a good "angle of attack" for this market!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the (Chinese) concept of naturalness/[the natural] to break into the market;


Explanation:

Using Nature as a hook to...

using the concept of the natural to create an opening in an increasingly urban market/world/country



From below, I see that there is a Chinese concept of naturalness, which may be helpful. Personally, I prefer "concept of the natural", but I think either fits "l'idéal natural". It's a pity that "natural concept" has quite a different meaning, otherwise I'd plump for that, in the interest of brevity.

However, as this isn't supposed to be a slogan...

______

[PDF] Ziran – the Chinese concept of naturalness

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Taijiquan-Lilun · Issue 1. Taijiquan-Lilun · Issue 1. 6. 7. Focus. Focus. An essential concept of Taijiquan, whose impor-. tance is repeatedly stressed, ...
www.wu-taichi.de/cms/wu-taichi.com/media/pdf/1_Ziran.pdf

The Role of the Concept of the Natural (Naturalness) in Organic ...

Contrary to what critics say about the concept of the natural, we believe. that good reasons can be given and are given why organic agriculture ...
www.springerlink.com/index/R2UK524282088445.pdf

IngentaConnect The Role of the Concept of the Natural (Naturalness ...

Producers, traders, and consumers of organic food regularly use the concept of the natural (naturalness) to characterize organic agriculture and or organic ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/klu/jage/2003/00000016/00000... - Similar pages


Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
going back to nature's way is the key to success


Explanation:
something along the lines of
in an ever increasingly urban landscape, going back to nature's way is the key to success or, more simply, as we're talking about cosmetics "natural products are the key to success"

or even "making the cosmetics the natural way ..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2008-11-05 18:40:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry here's the quote I tried to put above :
"Sésame, ouvre toi" : ces mots magiques nomment le sésame car il est un vrai trésor pour celui qui en possède : il est très énergétique. Mais ces paroles doivent aussi être une allusion au bruit que font les gousses de sésame qui s'ouvrent à maturité : il ressemble à s'y méprendre à une clef dans une serrure…



lundy
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Lundy, key does it for me!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Peterson: looks like key is the "key"
1 day9 hrs
  -> thanks again John