KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

qualifie des fichiers

English translation: qualify (the files/prospects)


12:05 Nov 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: qualifie des fichiers
In tandem with my previous question on a video about a new training program for utility vehicle sales staff:

Compte tendu du volume du fichier utilitaire, nous avons obligation d’avoir des méthodes extremement rigoureuses, bien formattées, et bien appliquées par nos collaborateurs.
Si vous voulez, il y a deux méthodes de travail de fichier. Il y a le fichier qui est travaillé dans l’entreprise elle-même, et le fichier qui est confié à une société de télémarketing. Bon, ces sociétés prennent des rendez-vous qualifiés ou qualifie des fichiers, mais c’est, à mon avis, une seule marche de l’étape et il manque derrière l’accompagnement et la formation du vendeur dans l’entreprise et je pense ce qui fait notre force également c’est justement d’avoir au sein de l’entreprise la connaissance de ces méthodes.

I believe the fichier is the customer file or list, but I'm not sure what the telemarketers are doing when they "qualifie les fichiers".
Unfortunately the whole video is incredibly vague.
Many thanks in advance,
French Foodie
English translation:qualify (the files/prospects)
Explanation:
To qualify prospects as part of a marketing campaign is accepted English jargon and means the same thing in either language. See http://www.powerhomebiz.com/News/102008/prospecting.htm
QUOTE: Seven (7) Reasons Why You Must Zealously Qualify Prospects
Tessa Stowe explains why you should make an unbreakable rule that you will zealously qualify prospects before you try to sell them anything.Unquote.


Selected response from:

234561
Grading comment
Interesting ref. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3qualify (the files/prospects)234561
1extract qualified prospects from file
Emma Paulay


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
extract qualified prospects from file


Explanation:
Based on the presumed use of "qualifié" in the previous question, I would say this means going through the file and sorting out the qualified prospects from the potential sales leads.


    Reference: http://www.mediavue.net/software/sales_lead_management_softw...
Emma Paulay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
qualify (the files/prospects)


Explanation:
To qualify prospects as part of a marketing campaign is accepted English jargon and means the same thing in either language. See http://www.powerhomebiz.com/News/102008/prospecting.htm
QUOTE: Seven (7) Reasons Why You Must Zealously Qualify Prospects
Tessa Stowe explains why you should make an unbreakable rule that you will zealously qualify prospects before you try to sell them anything.Unquote.




234561
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Interesting ref. Thank you!