KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

magistère moral

English translation: historical accuracy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:magistère moral
English translation:historical accuracy
Entered by: Jenny Duthie

23:25 Nov 16, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Project Management/Museums?
French term or phrase: magistère moral
Hello, if there are any night birds still awake just now.... :-)
any help would be appreciated; this is from some marketing material about a new Charles de Gaulle Museum exhibition: I think it could be something along the lines of "overseeing/overall management" but it's an unusual phrase that I haven't encountered before, and my dictionaries/references aren't much help! Thanks in advance:

Deux partenaires essentiels se sont réunis pour mener à bien les travaux : le Conseil Général de Haute-Marne, maître d’ouvrage, et la Fondation Charles de Gaulle, qui assure le magistère moral du projet. Tous deux, avec l’aide de l’Etat (FNADT), de l’Europe, de la Région et du GIP de Haute-Marne, ont participé au financement de l’investissement, pour un montant total de XX d’euros.
Jenny Duthie
France
historical accuracy
Explanation:
This just sounds more naturally English than 'historical correctness'
Selected response from:

Andrew Mason
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much some good suggestions here but I like this one best, thanks Andrew!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4(moral) integrity
Melissa McMahon
4Patronage or stewardshipEric Monarque
3 +1historical accuracy
Andrew Mason
3sponsorship/moral supportmimi 254
3historical excellence/correctness234561
3authenticity / historical authenticity
Helen Shiner
2moral magisterium
mohanv


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
historical excellence/correctness


Explanation:
magistère moral describes the moral authority of the church over its faithful. Otherwise magistère is an academic degree. Clearly in this context it is used to reflect the idea of ensuring the historical correctness of the project, much as a council of bishops would address a question of the faith.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-11-16 23:46:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see Magistère de l'église in http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parole_de_l'%C3%A9v%C3%AAque

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-11-16 23:49:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having trouble with the link. Here goes again.
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parole_de_l'%C3%A9v%C3%AAque
If it doesn't work, look up "magistère de l'Église" in the French Wikipedia

234561
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
moral magisterium


Explanation:
http://www.ambafrance-uk.org/Rehabilitation-d-Alfred-Dreyfus...
L’élite de la République, professeurs, savants, écrivains, ceux que depuis lors, on appelle les "intellectuels", ont pour la première fois exercé ce magistère moral qui marquera le siècle.

http://www.ambafrance-uk.org/Speech-by-M-Jacques-Chirac.html
The Republic’s elite - professors, scholars, writers, those who since then have been known as the "intellectuals" - had for the first time exercised this moral magisterium which was to have a major impact on the century.

-------------------
http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0013/001376/137674e.pdf
Par ailleurs, les ONG invitent l'UNESCO à :
• Assurer une meilleure coordination et coopération entre ses différents secteurs afin que l'enseignement supérieur soit davantage associé aux mécanismes et aux activités de suivi de l'EPT.
• Renforcer son magistère moral, notamment face aux menaces que font peser l'AGCS et les négociations à l'OMC, en produisant des directives de bonnes pratiques à l'appui des conventions et autres codes existants qu'elle doit mieux faire connaître.
• Tout mettre en oeuvre afin que les Consultations collectives des ONG « Education pour tous » et « Enseignement supérieur » développent ensemble réflexion et action en vue de mettre fin à la méfiance réciproque

In addition, NGOs invite UNESCO to :
• Assure a better coordination and cooperation between its various sectors so that higher education be more combined with EFA follow-up mechanisms and activities.
• Reinforce its moral magisterium particularly in confronting the threats that emanate from GATS and WTO negotiations by producing directives of good practices to support conventions and other existing codes which should be better known.
• Use all means so that NGOs Collective Consultations "Education for All" and "Higher Education" develop together reflection and action with a view to ending the reciprocal suspicion.

http://books.google.co.in/books?id=TPp4o2EpTK8C&pg=PA148&lpg...
Reproduction: In Education, Society and Culture
page 148
Among the senior executives of the University, the Jacobin Utopia of a social order, in which everyone would be rewarded according to meri, i.e. according to his School rank, cohabits with the aristocratic pretension to recognize no other values than those of the institution which alone fully recognizes their value and the pedagogocratic ambition of subjecting all acts of civil and political life to the moral magisterium of the University.

mohanv
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(moral) integrity


Explanation:
Going on the meaning provided by 234561 and Mohan, this is my suggestion for a natural English rendition.

It seems to me they are saying the Conseil Général de Haute-Marne is providing the practical project administration and the involvement of the Fondation Charles de Gaulle shows investors (or whoever the marketing material is aimed at) that the Museum has the moral 'imprimatur' and support of the de Gaulle estate with all the appropriate respect, sobriety, blah blah that entails.

I think all this is captured if you say the involvement of Fondation Charles de Gaulle ensures the integrity of the project. You could say "moral integrity", but that seems a bit redundant and I think "moral" is a heavier word in English than in French.

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: with 'integrity' or even 'historical integrity'/I just cannot imagine any circumstance where morality would come into museum management or exhibiting policy, unless this is a particular censorship role, which I really doubt.
4 hrs
  -> Yes, I agree, hence the redundancy, but guaranteeing historical integrity suggests to me a specific, scholarly role akin to 'fact-checking' and while they may do this I think the implication is broader and vaguer (lending authority/weight)

agree  Aude Sylvain
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Aude

agree  Serena Zarbo
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Serena

agree  B D Finch: Or "moral authority".
10 hrs
  -> Thanks BD

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
historical accuracy


Explanation:
This just sounds more naturally English than 'historical correctness'

Andrew Mason
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much some good suggestions here but I like this one best, thanks Andrew!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: authenticity?
16 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Patronage or stewardship


Explanation:
It is not so clear whether we are simply talking about Fondation Charles de Gaulle's guidance over the historical content of the museum. They are also involved in financing the project as well. Hence my suggestion which can cover both aspects.

Eric Monarque
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sponsorship/moral support


Explanation:
sponsorship here in the sense of "caution morale"

mimi 254
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
authenticity / historical authenticity


Explanation:
Following discussion with Melissa, I wonder whether this would be a better approach than integrity, which with or without 'moral' tends to suggest an element of 'morality'. It is a historical show, about someone who is dead, after all, so I see no reason why 'historical' might not be an acceptable element.

The museum also began negotiations toward a long-terre consulting partnership with Hollywood's Creative Artists Agency. Under this plan, the Smithsonian will serve as an adviser for the Showtime cable channel -- the first program likely will focus on the first black-owned radio station in Memphis -- and for a feature film about the American Revolution called The Patriot, starring Mel Gibson, due out next spring. "We've been experimenting with regard to the Smithsonian playing a role in television and movies primarily and maybe some other kind of presentations through the mechanisms of Hollywood", says Heyman.

Such activities seem unusual for an educational and research-oriented institution founded with the mandate "for the increase and diffusion of knowledge." The world's largest museum complex comprises 16 museums and galleries plus the National Zoological Park and boasts artifacts totaling more than 141 million.

But under Heyman, education at the Smithsonian took on an entertaining edge as the director sought to broaden the Smithsonian's reach "rather than waiting for people to come to Washington." "First of all," explains Heyman, "we thought we might be able to produce some revenue from those relationships. That might occur sometime in the future. But it's also another way to take what we do and put it into a stream that a lot of people watch and a lot of people can learn from. We're not doing documentaries. We're doing productions that are really drama -- fictional, but they have to have authenticity. We have a real role in assuring authenticity."

http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m1571/is_/ai_58617318

Ethics and Authenticity in natural history exhibits: the public wants what the public gets
William Lindsay
Head of Royal College of Art/Victoria & Albert Museum Conservation
Royal College of Art
London
Notions of authenticity and objectivity underpin the aims of natural history displays in museums. These
ideals present themselves at many levels, from the materiality of the objects presented to the explanatory
narrative that they convey. However, public perception may not always reflect the realities of the message
offered. This paper considers the extent to which these ideals are actually achieved and what this may
mean for the public for whom museum professionals aspire to the highest ethics of investigation, exhibition
and explanation.

http://www.nhm.ac.uk/hosted_sites/natSCA/training/events/200...

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20