KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

marché vierge

English translation: untapped market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:marché vierge
English translation:untapped market
Entered by: Kate Larabie

14:49 Nov 18, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: marché vierge
Context:
Le Contrôle Microbiologique de Surface (CMS) rapide (
Kate Larabie
United Kingdom
untapped market
Explanation:
Can't think of anything better at the moment....
Selected response from:

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you this term fitted perfectly!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10untapped market
Rob Grayson
3 +1untapped market
Emma Paulay
4virgin marketrkillings
3unexploited marketRimas Balsys


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
untapped market


Explanation:
Can't think of anything better at the moment....

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thank you this term fitted perfectly!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Petch: I like this (wouldn't work for the water board though ;-) )
1 min
  -> Thanks, Sandra (though I groaned at the pun....)

agree  Emma Paulay: Snap!
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Emma

agree  Claire Cox
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Claire

agree  French Foodie
8 mins
  -> Thanks, FF

agree  Colin Rowe: What I would have suggested if you had not got there first!
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Colin

agree  xxxcmwilliams
22 mins
  -> Thanks, CMW

agree  Helen Shiner
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Helen

agree  1045: I would have suggested "virgin territory" ... au sens figuré ...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  joehlindsay
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Joe

agree  Pascale Dahan
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Pascale

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unexploited market


Explanation:
"Virgin market" also possible may sound weird in some contexts.

Rimas Balsys
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
untapped market


Explanation:
I think this is best here. "Virgin market" exists of course, but describes a population as yet "untouched" by consumer products.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/untapped-market
Emma Paulay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  French Foodie
7 mins
  -> Thanks, FF.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
virgin market


Explanation:
Never been penetrated.:-)

~12,000 Google hits, all of them politically incorrect.


    Reference: http://www.anz.com/edna/dictionary.asp?action=content&conten...
rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, Helen Shiner