KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

codes luxes forts

English translation: strong luxury connotations or strong connotations of luxury


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:codes luxes forts
English translation:strong luxury connotations or strong connotations of luxury
Entered by: lundy

10:24 Nov 20, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: codes luxes forts
From a description of the launch of a luxury wine:

Une plateforme de communication dans des codes luxes forts et d’une extrême cohérence a été développée autour de (Wine name). Elle intègre une élégante campagne publicitaire presse, un luxueux « beau livre » ....
Ysabel812
strong luxury connotations or strong connotations of luxury
Explanation:
http://www.stanford.edu/class/linguist34/Unit_03/connotation...
Selected response from:

lundy
France
Grading comment
Thanks, "connotations" was perfect here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1strong codes of luxuryAude Sylvain
4strong allusions of luxury/strong hint of luxury
Catherine Gilsenan
3strong references of luxuryPascale Dahan
3strong luxury connotations or strong connotations of luxury
lundy


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strong luxury connotations or strong connotations of luxury


Explanation:
http://www.stanford.edu/class/linguist34/Unit_03/connotation...

lundy
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, "connotations" was perfect here.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strong allusions of luxury/strong hint of luxury


Explanation:
Better than "connotations" I think.

Catherine Gilsenan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lundy: yet if you google "advertising connotations" it seems to be quite standard
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strong codes of luxury


Explanation:
tout simplement?


LVMH group, Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton: world leader in luxury ...
... amplified, modernized and… rendered in rosé pink…always where you would least expect them, reinventing the codes of luxury and tradition, sharing… ...
www.lvmh.com/fonctionalite/pg_recherche.asp?col=lvmhgbr&qt=...

[PDF] New Codes of COFFEE LUXURY Celebrated in Milan
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
21 Apr 2008 ... themselves of technical and industrial constraints in twisting and 'shaking up' the codes of luxury, or. celebrating them to produce ...
nestor5.nespresso.com/events/medias/winners.pdf


Aude Sylvain
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lundy: pourquoi faire compliqué en effet! ...
5 mins
  -> merci Lundy!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strong references of luxury


Explanation:
an option.

Pascale Dahan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish