KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

traité illustratif

English translation: all-in-one publicity portfolio


10:32 Nov 20, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: traité illustratif
From a presentation of the different media use to publicise the launch of a new luxury wine.

et une gamme de supports imprimés (brochure, press-pack) reprenant de manière cohérente et systématique les couleurs de (wine brand) et un traité illustratif unique.

Thanks!
Ysabel812
English translation:all-in-one publicity portfolio
Explanation:
or all-in-one illustrative portfolio - preference for the 1st term. I think it means that the various media can be brought together as a coherent whole.
Selected response from:

John Peterson
Grading comment
Thank you for this answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4illustrative treatment
B D Finch
3illustrative renderingPascale Dahan
3storyboardRimas Balsys
2all-in-one publicity portfolioJohn Peterson


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
all-in-one publicity portfolio


Explanation:
or all-in-one illustrative portfolio - preference for the 1st term. I think it means that the various media can be brought together as a coherent whole.

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thank you for this answer!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
illustrative treatment


Explanation:
This is standard advertising jargon:

"london design agency for design, branding, advertising, web design and ... identity icons and a bespoke **illustrative treatment** to uniquely position the ..."
www.firedog-design.co.uk/ourwork/digital/epigeum.htm

"... have refrained from a detailed consideration of the advertising subject be- .... when the goods to be exploited demanded unusual **illustrative treatment**. ..."
www.archive.org/stream/fortyyearsofadve00nwayuoft/fortyyear...

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
storyboard


Explanation:
A storyboard is a set of display panels (from book size to large poster size, but usually something a persoh can hold) taht illustrates the planned campaign. (Also used in film making. advertising/explaining a film idea, etc).

Rimas Balsys
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
illustrative rendering


Explanation:
Really, I just want to say 'visual presentation', but this is another option for you anyway.

Pascale Dahan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish