KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

Espace promo

English translation: Bargain corner


09:07 Nov 24, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Vente
French term or phrase: Espace promo
Bonjour, je souhaite traduire "espace promo", ou le petit espace d'exposition à l'intérieur d'un magasin où l'on met les produits en évidence.
Merci à tous d'avance.
Reflexions
English translation:Bargain corner
Explanation:
Si ce sont des produits à prix cassé ou en promotion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-11-24 09:38:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If they're not "en promo" in the sense of "à prix réduit" then this isn't the right translation. It would be more along the lines of "display corner"...
Selected response from:

Sandra Petch
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2promotional area
Juliette Scott
2Bargain cornerSandra Petch


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
promotional area


Explanation:
If the text is about marketing...

http://www.visualstore.com/index.php/channel/22/id/8290



    Reference: http://www.baero.com/lang_en/licht/wichtig/aktionszonen.htm
    Reference: http://www.spaciotempo.co.uk/clientfiles/File/spaciotempo_re...
Juliette Scott
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Rowe: My spontaneous suggestion, also.
2 mins
  -> thanks anyway Colin !

agree  Helen Shiner
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Bargain corner


Explanation:
Si ce sont des produits à prix cassé ou en promotion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-11-24 09:38:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If they're not "en promo" in the sense of "à prix réduit" then this isn't the right translation. It would be more along the lines of "display corner"...

Sandra Petch
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci pour la réponse. Non, il s'agit de produits en exposition, mis en valeur (il s'agit d'un Starbucks)

Asker: Thank you, I like this one :).