KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

plan fichier

English translation: list offer/list proposal


20:54 Nov 25, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: plan fichier
This comes from a list of terms and is not in a particular context. The client organizes marketing trade shows. In the document I also have terms such as mega databases, file leasers, postal networks. The term is used when preparing mail-outs for a large number of recipients.
Thank you.
Ruth Simpson
France
English translation:list offer/list proposal
Explanation:
an offer/proposal for a list of prospects/recipients.
Selected response from:

Dominique Broady
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks Dominique
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4list offer/list proposal
Dominique Broady
4file plancarolynf
Summary of reference entries provided
Details
Emma Paulay

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
file plan


Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc261708.aspx (for instanc e

carolynf
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
list offer/list proposal


Explanation:
an offer/proposal for a list of prospects/recipients.


    Reference: http://www.marketing.ch/dix_e_l.asp
Dominique Broady
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Dominique




Reference comments


12 hrs
Reference: Details

Reference information:
Deciding which files to use...


    Reference: http://www.ideactif-md.com/index.php?page=plan-fichiers.htm
Emma Paulay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75