KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

Marqueur

English translation: fabric printer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Marqueur
English translation:fabric printer
Entered by: Ruth Simpson

17:01 Nov 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / This is for a trade show website
French term or phrase: Marqueur
Fabricants ou importateurs d’objets et textiles promotionnels, marqueurs ou sérigraphes ?

This must be something to do with textiles or screenprinting, but I can't put my finger on 'marqueur'. Thanks!
Ruth Simpson
France
fabric printer
Explanation:
I think you need something more specific than just 'printer' here, so, as it relates to textiles, maybe fabric printer.
Selected response from:

Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Karen, that's helped me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1fabric printer
Karen Vincent-Jones
3Mark-makerhadda
3printersPatPat


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
printers


Explanation:
comme il y a sérigraphes, j'ai pense aux imprimeurs de tissus... hope it helps

PatPat
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fabric printer


Explanation:
I think you need something more specific than just 'printer' here, so, as it relates to textiles, maybe fabric printer.

Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Karen, that's helped me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cervin: lots of ghits for the term 'fabric/textile printing machines.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Cervin.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mark-maker


Explanation:
http://www.russlittlefiberartist.net/statement.html ;-)
Marquage:le processus de creer et/ou mettre des motifs...sur textile qui consite en plusieurs methodes et variete de techniques.
marquage textile peut se faire par flocage, transfert et broderie, imprimerie ...etc. Les marqueurs pourraient etre imprimeurs, tampographes, peintres, artistes...( e.g: http://www.reginabenson.com/about.htm)

En tout cas, that's my understanding..
hope it helps.



Example sentence(s):
  • "I’ve asked a number of people who work with textiles what they call themselves. Fiber artist? Textile artist? Quilter? Craftsperson? Printmaker? Perhaps the most interesting response I’ve gotten is “Mark-maker.” I like that." Russ Little.
hadda
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic