KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

Un enjeu d'opinion

English translation: a matter of opinion


13:00 Dec 9, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: Un enjeu d'opinion
This is from a PPT promoting nuclear energy (low waste, low greenhouse gas emissions, etc.)

The title of one slide is: "La question des déchets, un enjeu d'opinion,"

The slide shows a graph comparing amounts of waste produced by different industries, with nuclear producing the smallest amount.

Any ideas?
thanks!
Ysabel812
English translation:a matter of opinion
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Louis Cyril P
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a matter of opinionLouis Cyril P
4 +1an opinion challenge
cecilea7
3 +2an issue of perception
Gilla Evans
3 +1a public opinion issue
Jessica Edwards
2opinion battlemimi 254


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a public opinion issue


Explanation:
google search "public opinion issue" for a vast number of examples: gun control, environmental problems, religious questions...

Jessica Edwards
France
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippa
1 hr
  -> Thanks Philippa!

neutral  Kiwiland Bear: Well, yes, but is it the same meaning? I take it the original slide doesn't target the public opinion. Or does it?
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
opinion battle


Explanation:
vague attempt!

mimi 254
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a matter of opinion


Explanation:
IMHO

Louis Cyril P
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cc in nyc
26 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  philgoddard
46 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  B D Finch
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  joehlindsay
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an issue of perception


Explanation:
I think perception might make the idea clearer in English.

Or even "the challenge of perception", with a definite article where the French has an indefinite.

Some options to play with, anyway...

Gilla Evans
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cecilea7: a challenge of perception (with indefinite article not definite)
45 mins
  -> thanks cecilea

agree  Kiwiland Bear
4 hrs
  -> thanks Kiwiland Bear

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an opinion challenge


Explanation:
'enjeu' amplies some kind of ramification

cecilea7
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
1 hr