KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

message commmercial

English translation: sales message


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:message commmercial
English translation:sales message
Entered by: Tony M

13:35 Dec 14, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / museums and galleries
French term or phrase: message commmercial
Hi
For a museum or gallery what would be appropriate here? This is the 'message ' to be conveyed to employees.
TIA
Lisa
Richardson Lisa
France
sales message
Explanation:
All depends just what this message might be 'selling'? Job cuts...?
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks Tony
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1marketing message
denisetrev
3mission statement
Veronica Coquard
2sales message
Tony M
2company messageMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sales message


Explanation:
All depends just what this message might be 'selling'? Job cuts...?

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Thanks Tony

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: not enough context to be able to judge answers
35 mins
  -> Absolutely! Thanks, W/A!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mission statement


Explanation:
Wikipedia says: "A mission statement is a formal, short, written statement of the purpose of a company or organization. The mission statement should guide the actions of the organization, spell out its overall goal, provide a sense of direction, and guide decision-making."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2010-12-14 14:21:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you're thinking of "credo", why not "motto"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-14 14:49:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Commercial message = advertising, which is not geared towards employees.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mission_statement
Veronica Coquard
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cc in nyc: Unlikely (imo) that a mission statement would be described as "commercial."
17 mins
  -> Point taken. My answer was more a response to the context (employees) than the term itself.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
company message


Explanation:
Hello,

That would be a message from the company to its employees, no?

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marketing message


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-14 17:01:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It absolutely depends on the context as others have said. Is it, for example, the externally focused sales/marketing aim of the organisation, that employees must understand in order to sell/market the museum to users; or is it the company's internal mission statement/values statement that employees must follow (that will ultimately enable them to carry through the organisation's external sales/marketing aims); or is it an internal change/move/restructure that must be 'sold' to the employees?

denisetrev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Françoise LE MOAL
6 hrs