KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

conçu-pour

English translation: purpose-design


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:conçu-pour
English translation:purpose-design
Entered by: Alan Douglas

09:40 Sep 14, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / In-store marketing suppor
French term or phrase: conçu-pour
CONTEXT:

"L'image sur la bâche est celle de l’utilisateur reflet lorsqu’il pratique son sport, elle permet au client de comprendre le sport, de s’identifier et de s’orienter, le conçu-pour conforte le client dans sa compréhension de l’offre,"

I've never seen these words used together as a single noun. Any ideas?

TIA.
FlyHi
France
purpose-design
Explanation:
Marketing speak certainly but works as the noun version of the past participle purpose-designed.
Selected response from:

Alan Douglas
France
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2purpose designing
LauretteT
4 +1purpose-designAlan Douglas
3special design/special-purpose design
Sandra& Kenneth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
purpose designing


Explanation:
C'est, il me semble, un 'anglicisme' typique du marketing en français

LauretteT
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Simo

agree  Stéphanie Denton
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thanks Stéphanie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
special design/special-purpose design


Explanation:
Dedicated design.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-14 11:05:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unique design is probably more appropriate for a marketing text.

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
purpose-design


Explanation:
Marketing speak certainly but works as the noun version of the past participle purpose-designed.

Alan Douglas
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossignol
12 hrs
  -> Merci :-)