KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

Cherchent combines pour gdes marques - chères

English translation: looking for clever ways to get big-name brands at lower prices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Cherchent combines pour gdes marques - chères
English translation:looking for clever ways to get big-name brands at lower prices
Entered by: Sonya Mountford-Jones

22:26 Nov 9, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: Cherchent combines pour gdes marques - chères
Can anyone tell me what "combines" means in this context? My dictionary gives "trick" and "scheme" for "combine", but I don't really understand what the author's trying to say here.
Thanks in advance.

Dans leur rapport aux produits & aux marques, les jeunes cherchent avant tout un échange d’égal à égal & s’approprient plus facilement l’image de marques satisfaisant leurs besoins physiologiques & matériels (alimentation, services) au détriment des produits & marques répondant à des besoins d’estime (luxe, élégance, plaisir, mode, sport)
58% Cherchent combines pour gdes marques - chères
54%Choisissent souvent les pdts les moins chers
38% Achètent souvent par impulsion des produits auxquels ils n’avaient pas songés
22% Ont des goûts de luxe
Sonya Mountford-Jones
looking for clever ways to get designer brands at lower prices
Explanation:
Cherchent combines pour gdes marques - chères =>
Cherchent des combines pour acheter les grandes marques en payant moins cher
=
looking for clever ways to get designer brands at lower prices
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help on this one :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3schemes
Linda Brunet
4tricks
Lorraine Dubuc
3 +1looking for clever ways to get designer brands at lower pricesDaryo
4Look for the cheapest ways to purchase luxury brands items.
Dalphina


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
schemes


Explanation:
Just a suggestion, but I think it might work here.

Linda Brunet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janice Giffin
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  GILOU
1 day36 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes, just the right tone, and cf. 'scheming'
5 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
looking for clever ways to get designer brands at lower prices


Explanation:
Cherchent combines pour gdes marques - chères =>
Cherchent des combines pour acheter les grandes marques en payant moins cher
=
looking for clever ways to get designer brands at lower prices

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help on this one :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks so much for the clarification, it makes perfect sense now. I'll grade once 24 hours have passed.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, though I'd prefer 'big-name brand' to 'designer'
4 hrs
  -> yes, that's the idea - my personal options would be rather "ironical", but if I used them it would no longer be a translation ... Thanks!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Look for the cheapest ways to purchase luxury brands items.


Explanation:
seems to me clearer that way

Dalphina
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tricks


Explanation:
'Cheap online shopping: price comparisons & tricks - Money Saving ...'

au sens d'utiliser des ruses

Example sentence(s):
  • they look for tricks to find brands at good prices

    Reference: http://www.moneysavingexpert.com/shopping/cheap-online-shopp...
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish