KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

articles en déstockage

English translation: clearance items / articles / lines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:articles en déstockage
English translation:clearance items / articles / lines
Entered by: Tony M

08:42 Nov 10, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Sales Terms & Conditions
French term or phrase: articles en déstockage
In a FAQ for an on-store.

Attention, veuillez noter que l’ajout d’un article dans une commande (hors articles en déstockage) décale le délai de livraison (voir rubrique « délai de livraison »)

déstockage - I would normally take this to mean an item of liquidated/clearance stock, but this sentence only seems to make sense if the item is not available and therefore would not result in an extension of the delivery time. So I've gone with 'discontinued items' or maybe 'out of stock'. Anyone agree?

Thanks in advance.
Steve Sutcliffe
United Kingdom
clearance item / article
Explanation:
No, it makes perfect sense: adding another item to the order may increase the lead-time, except for clearance items (which are unequivocally in stock, hence no extra delay!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2013-11-17 10:32:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In that case, Asker, and given that your source text uses the plural, you might also consider 'clearance lines', which is common retailing jargon.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks Tony - I went with 'clearance items' - as it was a FAQ for the public wanted to avoid "destocked"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6clearance item / article
Tony M
4items being destocked
Dalphina
3articles from the stock reduction sale
Guaracy Santana
3out-of-stock itemsColin Morley
3 -1End of Stock Clearance items/articles/inventoryDaryo


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
out-of-stock items


Explanation:
would appear to be the logical answer here, I agree.

Colin Morley
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Verginia. But see Tony's remark below.

disagree  Tony M: I'm afraid that's not what 'déstockage' means — nor does it fit with the logic of the clause, if you look at it closely and ignore Askers (IMHO erroneous) assumption.
5 hrs
  -> Yes, Tony, you are right. I have only hitherto seen 'déstockage' use in terms of clearance sales and having re-read the context can now see the (true) logic in context. Thank You.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
items being destocked


Explanation:
(except for items being destocked )
Disctionnary : destock:
(Business / Commerce) (of a retailer) to reduce the amount of stock held or cease to stock certain products
Collins English Dictionary – Complete and Unabridged © HarperCollins Publishers 2003

Dalphina
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: This might be OK from the retailer's own perspective, but I don't think would sound very natural to the gen. public.
6 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
articles from the stock reduction sale


Explanation:
Clearence sale in order to reduce stock

Guaracy Santana
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Right idea, but not a very normal or natural way of expressing it.
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
End of Stock Clearance items/articles/inventory


Explanation:
an option


Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: End of Stock or clearance, les deux expriment la même idée
56 mins
  -> real life usage is more relevant that your personal opinions

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
article en déstockage
clearance item / article


Explanation:
No, it makes perfect sense: adding another item to the order may increase the lead-time, except for clearance items (which are unequivocally in stock, hence no extra delay!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2013-11-17 10:32:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In that case, Asker, and given that your source text uses the plural, you might also consider 'clearance lines', which is common retailing jargon.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Thanks Tony - I went with 'clearance items' - as it was a FAQ for the public wanted to avoid "destocked"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Britten
56 mins
  -> Thanks, Victoria!

agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> Merci, Gilles ! :-)

agree  Janice Giffin: This covers whatever reason for clearance, including discontinued item.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Janice! Yes, indeed, can't afford to be more specific than the source text.

agree  Manoj Chauhan
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Manoj!

agree  Clive Jones: Absolutely correct. Watch for this after Christmas!
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Clive!

agree  Verginia Ophof
1 day33 mins
  -> Dank u, Verginia!