KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

positionnement court

English translation: short-term positioning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:positionnement court
English translation:short-term positioning
Entered by: Louisa T.

01:45 Dec 15, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / positionnement
French term or phrase: positionnement court
Hi,

This is the first heading in my document, "positionnement court" (the others are "positionnement moyen" and "positionnement long")

Is this "short-term positioning" or should I put "short positioning"? To me, the former sounds ok, but I can't find many hits for it in the marketing field.

Thank you.
Louisa T.
Tunisia
short-term positioning
Explanation:
The STAN model distinguishes primarily between tactical and strategic positioning, where tactical is a short-term positioning strategy and strategic positioning is a brand’s long-term positioning strategy

At this short-term positioning stage, differentiating features such as quality, specifications and price are at the forefront.

https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=sQXfAQAAQBAJ&pg=PT157&lp...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2016-12-15 17:38:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Louisa: Strange - I get over 90.000 ghits!

http://www.leadershipdigital.com/positioning/short-term/tact...

Is it worthwhile to invest the same amount in exposure for short term positioning?
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=2ZeIKIvtdCAC&pg=PA99&lpg...
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you Wendy, this is what I opted for :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3short-term positioning
Wendy Streitparth
3short positioning/placement
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
short positioning/placement


Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2016-12-15 01:55:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if this is for the stock market perfect

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2016-12-15 01:56:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and even if not, would work too

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2016-12-15 02:05:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we really need more context to help you here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2016-12-15 02:31:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could be "short-term" in your context but we need more text to be sure

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: convincing refs. maybe, perhaps, maybe not...
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
short-term positioning


Explanation:
The STAN model distinguishes primarily between tactical and strategic positioning, where tactical is a short-term positioning strategy and strategic positioning is a brand’s long-term positioning strategy

At this short-term positioning stage, differentiating features such as quality, specifications and price are at the forefront.

https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=sQXfAQAAQBAJ&pg=PT157&lp...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2016-12-15 17:38:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Louisa: Strange - I get over 90.000 ghits!

http://www.leadershipdigital.com/positioning/short-term/tact...

Is it worthwhile to invest the same amount in exposure for short term positioning?
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=2ZeIKIvtdCAC&pg=PA99&lpg...

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Wendy, this is what I opted for :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Wendy! The only convincing link I found was this one: https://brage.bibsys.no/xmlui/bitstream/handle/11250/170018/Hem_Teslo_2012.pdf?sequence=1