Management libéré

English translation: liberated leadership

French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: Management libéré
A concept that was born in the US in the 2000s that is not hierarchical.
cible
Canada
English translation:liberated leadership
Explanation:
https://liberatedleadership.com/
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1unrestricted management
Barbara Cochran, MFA
4liberated leadership
Francois Boye
2 +1liberation management
Marco Solinas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unrestricted management


Explanation:
Might be, because if you google what I entered, there seems to be and "Unrestricted-Management" exam.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-03 22:59:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ribo.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=6...

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yolanda.

neutral  Jennifer White: Not sure about this. Doesn't the "unrestricted" refer to registration?
18 hrs
  -> You may be correct that the reference I used is not the best, but I went back later and found several texts on the Internet that have the phrase "unrestricted management" embedded in them. Too busy right now to go back, look them up, and add as notes.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liberated leadership


Explanation:
https://liberatedleadership.com/

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liberation management


Explanation:
A concept made popular by Tom Peters in the early 90s. See: https://www.moffi.io/blog/travail/management/l-entreprise-li... https://www.publishersweekly.com/978-0-394-55999-5, and many other sites.
Low confidence because the context provided is scarce.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-03-04 03:25:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.moffi.io/blog/travail/management/l-entreprise-li...

Marco Solinas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer White: This link seems conclusive to me.
14 hrs