supplément de jeu

English translation: an extra element of fun

French term or phrase:supplément de jeu
English translation:an extra element of fun
Entered by: Dareth Pray

12:59 Mar 21, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Market research on vehicle owners
French term or phrase: supplément de jeu
This is from some internal marketing materials about profiles of different vehicle owners and what they do or do not like about a vehicle. When discussing the large steering wheel:

"Il apporte à la conduite un supplément de jeu. Les volants plus grands sont le nouvel étrange."

I'm not sure if they are saying that it makes driving more like a game, or more fun, or if it provides additional "play" at the wheel as in maneuverability. They have occasionally made references to gaming.
Dareth Pray
United States
an extra element of fun
Explanation:
I found a couple of instances where the phrase appears in existing reviews.
Selected response from:

Ashlie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3an extra element of fun
Ashlie
4adds a playful aspect
B D Finch


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
an extra element of fun


Explanation:
I found a couple of instances where the phrase appears in existing reviews.


    Reference: http://www.thetelegraphandargus.co.uk/news/15580470.CAR_REVI...
    https://www.completecar.ie/car-news/article/7334/Mercedes-Benz-E-Class-Cabrio-on-sale-in-September
Ashlie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or makes driving even more fun.
1 hr

agree  E Gootjes
18 hrs

agree  GILOU
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adds a playful aspect


Explanation:
It adds a playful aspect to driving.

Oh dear, I hope the boys with their toys don't have too much impact on the accident rate. ;)

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: vous ne traduisez pas supplément....
22 hrs
  ->  A "supplément" is something added. I think that to express the idea in natural-sounding English, the sentence structure needed to be altered a bit, because "jeu" is "play", rather than "fun".

agree  Yolanda Broad: Idiomatically correct rendering.
3 days 6 hrs
  -> Thanks Yolanda