selling out (English term used in French)

English translation: direct sales

French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / retail sales
French term or phrase: selling out (English term used in French)
Hello!

I have several examples of the term as used in a FRENCH document.

• Maîtriser les techniques de vente sell-out

• Développer les connaissances produits et marque des Clients de la marque dans le but de stimuler le sell out

• Sur son secteur, il prend en charge des animations sell out en contact direct avec les consommateurs. Il est responsable de la mise en place des animations.

Here is a good, clear definition of the term in French : (source https://www.definitions-marketing.com/definition/selling-out...

Le selling out désigne les actions d’animation commerciale entreprises ou commanditées par un producteur / marque chez un distributeur pour favoriser la vente et la visibilité de ses produits.

Le selling out comprend notamment :

– les animations points de vente (vente, dégustation, démonstration,..)
– la mise en place de PLV / TG
– l’implantation linéaire
– l’échantillonnage points de vente

How do we say this in English (UK)?

Thanks in advance!
Idna
English translation:direct sales
Explanation:
Sell-in/Sell-out

– Sell-in : ventes réalisées par un producteur auprès de la distribution.
– Sell-out : ventes réalisées par un producteur auprès des clients finals.

http://www.mercator-publicitor.fr/lexique-marketing-definiti...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2018-06-11 11:25:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of direct selling
: the selling by a manufacturer, producer, or agent to someone other than a wholesaler or intermediary : selling directly to a consumer

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/direct selling
Selected response from:

Claire N.
Grading comment
Thanks to ALL of you for your valuable input and comments!! Truly interesting. I think this is the term I needed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sell-out
philgoddard
3Merchandising
Lucy Galbraith
3output
mrrafe
3customer-facing direct selling
Helene Tammik
2 +1direct sales
Claire N.
3sales promotions
Terry Richards


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sales promotions


Explanation:
One possibility

Terry Richards
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
direct sales


Explanation:
Sell-in/Sell-out

– Sell-in : ventes réalisées par un producteur auprès de la distribution.
– Sell-out : ventes réalisées par un producteur auprès des clients finals.

http://www.mercator-publicitor.fr/lexique-marketing-definiti...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2018-06-11 11:25:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of direct selling
: the selling by a manufacturer, producer, or agent to someone other than a wholesaler or intermediary : selling directly to a consumer

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/direct selling

Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks to ALL of you for your valuable input and comments!! Truly interesting. I think this is the term I needed.
Notes to answerer
Asker: @ Philgoddard: Actually, in "selling out" it's the producer/brand that does the selling. See French definition provided in my question.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheri P
10 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  philgoddard: I believe 'by a producer' in your definition is wrong. It should say 'by retailers".
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
customer-facing direct selling


Explanation:
Given the definition "les actions d’animation ... chez un distributeur pour favoriser la vente et la visibilité de ses produits" I'd want to find a way of expressing that you're selling to the general public.

Direct sales sounds a bit unspecific - it might be done on the phone or internet, as long as it's straight to the customer - so I wanted to add something about the fact that there is a physical sales presence aimed at "the general public" (I don't think "public-facing sales" is a thing, but it might work in some contexts).

Customer-facing is as close as I can get:

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/custome...

Customer-facing staff play a pivotal role in the experiences consumers have, and through social interaction communicate powerful messages directly to the consumer.
The attitude of customer-facing staff can make a big difference to the shopping experience and can really influence sales.

Customer-facing activities are those in which you are interacting or communicating directly with your customers.


Helene Tammik
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claire N.: Maybe "in-person" instead of "customer-facing"? Definition of "in person":in person ​ by meeting with someone rather than talking on the phone, e-mailing, or writing to the person: You must apply for the license in person. https://dictionary.cambridge.o
22 mins
  -> Again, in-person could be over the phone... It's the word "facing" that makes it sound as though you are actually physically standing across from the punter.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
output


Explanation:
Your document may be talking about metrics and techniques that focus on output, i.e., quantity of sales, as contrasted with techniques such as in-store product placement which are considered selling-in because they affect the producer's relations with the vendor. See the section on "store back, not marketing forward" and "in store execution": http://www.bain.com/publications/articles/the-new-mission-fo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-06-11 13:00:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bain.com/publications/articles/the-new-mission-fo...

mrrafe
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sell-out
sell-out


Explanation:
It means sales by the retailer to the end consumer, rather by the manufacturer to the wholesaler or retailer. If you don't want to use "sell-out", which I'm not sure is widely understood, you could say "retail sales".

'The sell-out forecast is the volume of the final product that is expected to be sold to the end consumer*** (which typically includes several intermediate components) in some particular geography. For example, for a mobile LCD producer, a **sell-in forecast** would constitute the number of LCD panels it expects to sell to its customers (mobile OEMs) in the course of a fiscal quarter, while a **sell-out forecast** would be the number of smartphones with its LCDs the company expects will be sold to end consumers over the course of the same quarter.'
http://actionableinsights.online/?p=71

'Sell-in gives a wrong perspective, as it takes the whole chain to behave in a way that generates excess inventory or product shortages. In other words: it doesn’t pay off for each link to only be committed to “pushing the stock forward.” What should determine the effectiveness of each step is the purchase made by the end consumer (therefore, sell-out is critically important).'
http://blogen.neogrid.com/whats-sell-out-and-how-it-can-incr...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-06-11 15:07:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The translation would vary in each of your contexts, but this is the meaning.

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Merchandising


Explanation:
Based on the French definition which you supplied, which seems to match quite well with: "The activity of promoting the sale of goods at retail. Merchandising activities may include display techniques, free samples, on-the-spot demonstration, pricing, shelf talkers, special offers, and other point-of-sale methods."

http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/merchandising.h...

Lucy Galbraith
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Indeed this definition fits, but does not specify who's doing the promoting (in my context, it's the brand itself). Thank you so much.