KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

communication plus générale

English translation: detailed report


13:19 Apr 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / customer survey
French term or phrase: communication plus générale
I'm not sure whether this means a more detailed report or that the report will go to more people in the company. This from a memo to the members of a steering committee overseeing a market study on the company's image. Thanks, Karen

Globalement, les premières informations transmises par les clients et prospects sont en phase avec les premières analyses de l’étude.
Voici une synthèse rapide des résultats, une communication plus générale sera organisée à l’issue de la phase quantitative
Karen Tucker
United States
English translation:detailed report
Explanation:
that's what it means though it is not expressed that way...

it is opposed to the quick summary of results

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-04-01 13:26:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: a more detailed report or document
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Jane. That's how I originally translated it, but then I started worrying it wasn't accurate. Karen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3detailed reportJane Lamb-Ruiz
4fuller information will be providedxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
communication plus générale
detailed report


Explanation:
that's what it means though it is not expressed that way...

it is opposed to the quick summary of results

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-04-01 13:26:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: a more detailed report or document

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Jane. That's how I originally translated it, but then I started worrying it wasn't accurate. Karen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
27 mins

agree  Lucie Brione
39 mins

agree  Karin Dyson
53 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fuller information will be provided


Explanation:
option

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 255