Publicité sauvage

English translation: predatory marketing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Publicité sauvage
English translation:predatory marketing
Entered by: Nova language solutions

19:25 Oct 14, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: Publicité sauvage
The context is an alliance between spammers and virus authors, any ideas anyone? Many thanks in advance!
Nova language solutions
Ireland
predatory marketing
Explanation:
one possibility... we would need a bit more context
Selected response from:

Julie Roy
Canada
Grading comment
Although I also liked "hostile" and "guerilla" advertising, I think this is the option I'm going to go for. Many thanks to you all for help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hostile advertising
Lindsay Sabadosa
3 +3spam
suezen
4 +2spam
Enza Longo
4wild advertising
Francis MARC
4bitter advertising
Marie O.
4guerilla ads
Robert Frankling
3ruthless adversiting
NatalieD
3wildcat advertising
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3predatory marketing
Julie Roy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Publicité sauvage
wildcat advertising


Explanation:
will check

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-14 19:34:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t know the term or even if there is one...however, wildcat does translate sauvage in several contexts

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 229

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Publicité sauvage
ruthless adversiting


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-10-14 19:40:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adverTISing!

NatalieD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Publicité sauvage
hostile advertising


Explanation:
Especially in this context. See the below sites for examples.


    Reference: http://www.bulkisp.net/bulk-email-isp/isp-4174.asp
    Reference: http://www.awa.com/w2/AYH/ayh-1.11.html
Lindsay Sabadosa
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernadett Trabert
1 hr

agree  enaiviv00: I like
9 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Publicité sauvage
predatory marketing


Explanation:
one possibility... we would need a bit more context

Julie Roy
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Although I also liked "hostile" and "guerilla" advertising, I think this is the option I'm going to go for. Many thanks to you all for help.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Publicité sauvage
spam


Explanation:
see below:

La publicité sauvage débarque sur les téléphones mobiles
Envoyer par EMAIL ou SMS


L'Australie souffre d'une épidémie de spam via SMS. Les utilisateurs de téléphone mobile doivent composer avec les nombreux messages textes non sollicités qu'ils reçoivent quotidiennement.

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
No, I'm afraid it's definitely not "Spam" as the document includes this English term in a separate context, Thanks anyway!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward
59 mins
  -> Thanks David

agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: No, I'm afraid it's definitely not "Spam" as the document includes this English term in a separate context, Thanks anyway!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Publicité sauvage
spam


Explanation:
Spam : Publicité sauvage via l'e-mail
gerard.melone.free.fr/IT/IT-Smileys1.html
www.lesnouvelles.net/afficher.php?id=343

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
No, I'm afraid it's definitely not "Spam" as the document includes this English term in a separate context, Thanks anyway!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Allan Jeffs: YES Suezen - I found the same site : - )
30 mins
  -> Thanks Alain :-))

agree  lys
1 hr
  -> thanks lys

agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs
  -> thanks Michèle
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: No, I'm afraid it's definitely not "Spam" as the document includes this English term in a separate context, Thanks anyway!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Publicité sauvage
guerilla ads


Explanation:
Product Placement :: Guerilla Marketing - [ Traduire cette page ]
... experience one of those rare Guerilla Marketing opportunities. ... group postings, online
press releases, email recipe club ... that people would see their ads and say ...
www.productplacement.biz/guerilla-marketing.php

The notion behind this guerilla tactic is simple: you ... addresses (IP's that click
your ads repeatedly), geographic ... per-click fraud and provides email alerts of ...
www.webpronews.com/insiderreports/ searchinsider/wpn-49-20040615PPCGuerillaTactics.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 21 mins (2004-10-14 23:47:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When some one posted an \"Online Guerilla \"advertisement in my comment box on my blog I ... They didn\'t follow my \"No ads, No Spam\" policy. ... Name: Email Address: ...
www.marketingvox.com/archives/2002/ 12/09/online_guerilla_marketers_get_rumbled/ -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 21 mins (2004-10-14 23:47:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NEWS IBM\'s guerilla ad campaign runs afoul of city officials By ... has decided to pull back the painted ads, which also ... G? Learn how to protect your email systems ...
www.infoworld.com/articles/ hn/xml/01/04/19/010419hnibmads.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 22 mins (2004-10-14 23:48:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guerilla Ads? Here\'s some photos I shot last night too - LOVE the Wacko
sign. ... Name: Email Address: URL: Remember personal info? Yes No Comments:
blogging.la/bla/mt-comments.cgi?entry_id=1179

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Publicité sauvage
wild advertising


Explanation:
many hits on Internet !

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Publicité sauvage
bitter advertising


Explanation:
sauvage: bitter or cutthroat

Marie O.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search