KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

optimise votre cout/contact

English translation: lower cost-per-customer fragrance sampling


11:02 Feb 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / fragrance testers
French term or phrase: optimise votre cout/contact
Campaign for a new type of fragrance sample.

Le nouvel echantillon qui optimise votre cout/contact par son positionnement...

Unfortunately, I have very little context. I don't know what their positioning is (e.g. are they aiming at high-end consomers, etc.). There is simply a picture of a spray applicator and a tab applicator (like a dropper) above this sentence.
My translation so far is rather literal, and so reads heavy. :-( Would love some fresh ideas from you.
French Foodie
English translation:lower cost-per-customer fragrance sampling
Explanation:
Hi Mara

Why would anybody want to optimize their costs?? I think there is a mistake in the French quite frankly..if they means saving the person who is selling the perfume from high costs..that is not what is says..but wouldn't that be what is intended??

It's cheaper to dab the stuff on with an applicator than just spray it out into the air aroiund the customer...it uses less product...that's why I think the French is bizarrrree...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 41 mins (2005-02-17 20:43:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lower per-customer sampling costs...

no maximization here..just lower costs...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks Jane, your comment prompted me to contact the client, and this is in fact what they meant. Cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lower cost-per-customer fragrance samplingJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1Maximize your Return on Investment (ROI)xxxNathalieVVT
4 +1optimises your cost per contactxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
optimises your cost per contact


Explanation:
OK that is literal but it is what it means. I presume the dropper enables you to deposit the smallest possible sample so the bottle's content goes further...

With this new sample you will be able to optimse your per contact costs

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.: i agree even though it is a little awkward... but the source text is quite awkwardly written too.
6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Maximize your Return on Investment (ROI)


Explanation:
Although the cost does not change, it is "optimized" or "maximized" through a better ROI.

OPNET's extensive, diverse customer base includes some of the world's most sophisticated enterprise IT organizations. They achieve significant return on investment (ROI) from their use of IT Guru.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-02-17 11:15:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The ROI per contact.


    Reference: http://www.opnet.com/products/itguru/roi.html
xxxNathalieVVT
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
48 mins
  -> Thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lower cost-per-customer fragrance sampling


Explanation:
Hi Mara

Why would anybody want to optimize their costs?? I think there is a mistake in the French quite frankly..if they means saving the person who is selling the perfume from high costs..that is not what is says..but wouldn't that be what is intended??

It's cheaper to dab the stuff on with an applicator than just spray it out into the air aroiund the customer...it uses less product...that's why I think the French is bizarrrree...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 41 mins (2005-02-17 20:43:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lower per-customer sampling costs...

no maximization here..just lower costs...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
Thanks Jane, your comment prompted me to contact the client, and this is in fact what they meant. Cheers!