KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

ventes croisées

English translation: cross-selling


11:55 Oct 22, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: ventes croisées
· Développer les ventes croisées

One of the things this credit company plans to do in order to boost its growth.
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:cross-selling
Explanation:
The strategy of promoting new offerings to a customer, based on what that customer has purchased already. The key is to increase the number of business lines or categories that the customer buys from the company. This makes it more difficult for the customer to switch products or companies and, as a result, the company keeps the customer longer.
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
Thank you. Actually, all the answers were good, but yours was the first!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cross-selling
VBaby
4cross-selling; crossing
Yolanda Broad
4cross sellingJH Trads


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cross-selling


Explanation:
The strategy of promoting new offerings to a customer, based on what that customer has purchased already. The key is to increase the number of business lines or categories that the customer buys from the company. This makes it more difficult for the customer to switch products or companies and, as a result, the company keeps the customer longer.



    Reference: http://www.velti.net/glossary/#Cross-selling
VBaby
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you. Actually, all the answers were good, but yours was the first!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lefoque: i worked for a company selling credit cards and when we sold additional cards/credit lines to existing customers it was
5 hrs

agree  Buzzy
12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross selling


Explanation:
it means to sell other products to the customer who was interested in only one product as you can see in the ref:

Paris, France 27th August 2001. Cross-Selling In European Retail Banking
: Strategic Lessons For Incumbents Report Published by Celent. ...
www.celent.com/PressReleases/20010827/CrossSellEuro.htm

I hope it helps


    exp bus.
JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross-selling; crossing


Explanation:
Here is how Termium explains this concept:

Subject Field(s)
  – Financial Institutions
Subject Field(s)
  – Institutions financières
 
cross-selling Source
CORRECT

interdistribution Source
CORRECT, FEM

vente croisée Source
CORRECT, SEE RECORD, FEM

DEF – A form of networking,
where the agent of one
financial institution sells the
products of another institution.
Source

DEF – Entente associée à la
formation de réseaux, en vertu
de laquelle l'agent d'une
institution financière vend les
services d'une autre
institution. Source

OBS – Il peut s'agir de vendre

un autre produit d'une même
institution, offrir une carte
VISA à un client qui vient
d'ouvrir un compte par
exemple; dans ce dernier cas,
il convient d'utiliser «vente de
produits associés» ou «vente
parallèle». [Division du
Québec; Association des
banquiers canadiens. Auteur :
Michel Séguin, terminologie].
Source


TERME(S) CLÉ(S)
– vente de produits associés
– vente parallèle

1998-04-27

 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada

---------

And from Ménard (Dictionnaire de la compatabilité et de la gestion financière fr< > an):

CROSSING
OPÉRATION CROISÉE; APPLICATION DE TITRES
Valeurs mobilières. Opération consistant en un achat et une vente exécutés simultanément sur une même valeur ou sur un même instrument financier pour une même quantité, à une même date et à un même cours, pour le compte de deux clients ou plus ayant donné des ordres parfaitement complémentaires. Une opération croisée peut être effectuée par une seule maison de courtage de valeurs si celle-ci a reçu de tels ordres de deux de ses clients. Elle peut également avoir lieu entre deux maisons de courtage de valeurs.



    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English