KudoZ home » French to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

flamage de tranche

English translation: flame texturing of edge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:flamage de tranche
English translation:flame texturing of edge
Entered by: Mark Nathan

12:57 May 14, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / granite
French term or phrase: flamage de tranche
Il saura vous expliquer les différences entre le marbre, matériau plus fragile obtenu par sédimentation, et le granit au brillant naturel. Il vous parlera du flamage de tranche ou du bouchardage et vous conseillera le décor le plus adapté à votre intérieur.

Bouchardage I know is roughening, but flamage?

From a site about various artisans. This entry is about a granite worker.
Mark Nathan
France
flame texturing of edge
Explanation:
From my notes:

Flammé (of stone) Flame-textured [Scott] (poli, adouci, flammé, bouchardé, from smoothest to roughest)

Irish Blue Limestone is a sedimentary limestone from the carboniferous era. It has excellent building properties and is available with 15 different finishes from flame textured, honed, polished, textured etc.. It is used extensively in Ireland and on the continent as Cladding, Paving, both for internal and external use, and Hard Landscaping projects.
[http://www.buildingcentre.co.uk/events/index.asp]

Footways should be flame textured proprietary. type natural York stone. This should be coursed ... 100 - 300mm flame textured natural York stone ...
www.chichester.gov.uk/documents/upload/ 4.%20Streetscape%20Recommendations.part-1.pdf

Marshalls supplied circular and radius flame-textured red granite ... the Square and approximately 500m² of grey flame textured granite paving was laid ...
www.marshalls.co.uk/scapes/case_leeds.asp

Flamed: A rough surface that is created through intense heat. During fabrication, the stone is heated and the crystals begin to pop, thus forming a rough surface. This surface is very porous and must be treated with a penetrating sealer
[http://www.tmsupply.com/natstone.html]

A dish made of bananas and rum, flamed and served over vanilla ice cream. ...
www.whatscookingamerica.net/Glossary/B.htm [yum!]

Flamed Finish (See thermal finish)
Thermal finish A highly textured surface treatment applied by intense heat flaming. Can be achieved with granites and a very few limestones.
[http://www.picco-engineering.com/pe_stn_gloss2.html]

 Thermal or Flamed (rough surface produced by application of high temperature flame to the surface).
[http://www.stone-care.com/7_prod/granite.html]

Something might escape me, but I see little point in flaming just the edge of the stone .... unless, given that the finish is porous, it is better for mortar/grout bonding, maybe ... ?

Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Although not sure where the bananas and rum come into it
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4flame texturing of edgexxxBourth
3flame treatment
Stephanie Mitchel


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flame treatment


Explanation:
For 'tranche' in your context (granite) I would think 'slab.' Termium gives the following definition for 'flammage,' so it's possible that 'flamage' is a typo. See below for Google hits.

flame treatment Source CORRECT,
STANDARDIZED

flame treating Source CORRECT

flaming Source

oxydation à la flamme Source
CORRECT, FEM

flammage Source CORRECT, MASC,
STANDARDIZED

traitement à la flamme Source MASC

tratamiento con llama Source MASC

llameado Source MASC

DEF – A method of rendering inert
thermoplastic objects receptive to inks,
lacquers, paints, adhesives, etc., in which
the object is bathed in an open flame to
promote oxidation of the surface of the
article. Source

OBS – Blow-molded polyethylene bottles
that require decorating are usually flame
treated. The quick exposure of the bottle to
an oxygen rich flame will molecularly
change the surface, permitting better
adhesion. Source

OBS – flame treatment: term standardized
by ISO. Source


Here are some instances:

Wired New York Forum - 'City Without Fear'... and 1960's would all have resembled the AT&T switching center in Lower Manhattan, a looming, nearly windowless obelisk of flame-treated granite. ...
www.wirednewyork.com/forum/ archive/index.php?t-3011.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Tools - Marble and Granite... of all companies in the All Industry section under Tools - Marble and Granite. ... Die Cutting PressesSurface Flame Treatment Gas BurnersAdiabatic Water ...
www.applegate.co.uk/products/psz/30994.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages



Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Native speaker of: English

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flame texturing of edge


Explanation:
From my notes:

Flammé (of stone) Flame-textured [Scott] (poli, adouci, flammé, bouchardé, from smoothest to roughest)

Irish Blue Limestone is a sedimentary limestone from the carboniferous era. It has excellent building properties and is available with 15 different finishes from flame textured, honed, polished, textured etc.. It is used extensively in Ireland and on the continent as Cladding, Paving, both for internal and external use, and Hard Landscaping projects.
[http://www.buildingcentre.co.uk/events/index.asp]

Footways should be flame textured proprietary. type natural York stone. This should be coursed ... 100 - 300mm flame textured natural York stone ...
www.chichester.gov.uk/documents/upload/ 4.%20Streetscape%20Recommendations.part-1.pdf

Marshalls supplied circular and radius flame-textured red granite ... the Square and approximately 500m² of grey flame textured granite paving was laid ...
www.marshalls.co.uk/scapes/case_leeds.asp

Flamed: A rough surface that is created through intense heat. During fabrication, the stone is heated and the crystals begin to pop, thus forming a rough surface. This surface is very porous and must be treated with a penetrating sealer
[http://www.tmsupply.com/natstone.html]

A dish made of bananas and rum, flamed and served over vanilla ice cream. ...
www.whatscookingamerica.net/Glossary/B.htm [yum!]

Flamed Finish (See thermal finish)
Thermal finish A highly textured surface treatment applied by intense heat flaming. Can be achieved with granites and a very few limestones.
[http://www.picco-engineering.com/pe_stn_gloss2.html]

 Thermal or Flamed (rough surface produced by application of high temperature flame to the surface).
[http://www.stone-care.com/7_prod/granite.html]

Something might escape me, but I see little point in flaming just the edge of the stone .... unless, given that the finish is porous, it is better for mortar/grout bonding, maybe ... ?



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
Although not sure where the bananas and rum come into it