International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

base synthétique

English translation: synthetic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:base synthétique
English translation:synthetic
Entered by: Allan Jeffs

14:22 Dec 14, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Glue / Bonding agent
French term or phrase: base synthétique
DESIGNATION : colle thermofusible sur base synthétique

Product name.

I can't word the last part. "Synthetic base" doesn't seem to do it.
Conor McAuley
France
synthetic / man-made material
Explanation:
What about this?!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-12-14 14:30:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Conor - I prefer "synthetic-based thermofusible glue"
Selected response from:

Allan Jeffs
France
Grading comment
I just used "synthetic thermofusible glue" in the end (Google didn't like "bonding agent" or "heat-". Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3why not synthetic base?xxxfrenchloki
3 +2synthetic / man-made material
Allan Jeffs


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
base synthétique
synthetic / man-made material


Explanation:
What about this?!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-12-14 14:30:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Conor - I prefer "synthetic-based thermofusible glue"

Allan Jeffs
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I just used "synthetic thermofusible glue" in the end (Google didn't like "bonding agent" or "heat-". Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: I like your last suggestion too!
5 mins
  -> Thanks Kate

agree  Sylvia Smith: yes, your last suggestion!
26 mins
  -> Thanks Sylvia

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
base synthétique
why not synthetic base?


Explanation:
Seems to be used in this context. See:

http://www.mach-dynamics.com/Specifications/sealant_adhesive...

xxxfrenchloki
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith
21 mins
  -> thanks Sylvia

agree  Georges Tocco
13 hrs
  -> merci Georges!

agree  Nikeeta Kulkarni
19 hrs
  -> thanks Nikeeta!