KudoZ home » French to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

barollets

English translation: barrolet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:barollet
English translation:barrolet
Entered by: Brigitte Gendebien

11:07 Jan 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Ceramics
French term or phrase: barollets
les artisans fabriquent de la poterie en
terre vernissée destinée à la cuisson des aliments, comme par
exemple des moules à kougelhopf ou des pots à
baeckeoffe.Chaque pièce est recouverte à l’intérieur comme à
l’extérieur d’une engobe blanc crème, jaune, verte ou bleue. Sur
ce fond sont appliqués les décors à l’aide de barrolets, sortes
de réservoirs à couleurs terminés par une plume d’oie.
Sarah Downing
(barrolet)
Explanation:
Barrolet
Récipent en terre muni d'un bec ou plume, avec lequel on dessinait autrefois un motif sur l'engobe. Remplacé depuis par la poire en caoutchouc.
http://perso.wanadoo.fr/smart2000/glossaire1 ceramiste.htm

I would explain the term and give the French translation between brackets. Kugelhof(users.belgacom.net/alsace/gastronomie.htm )
http://www.baeckeoffe.com/html/sitemap.htm
HTH
Selected response from:

Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci Brigitte! I'm awarding points to this answer, as the other answerer didn't read my question properly. Living in Germany I know what Kugelhopf (a kind of cake) and Baeckoeffe (oven pot) are.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5heat resistant formsAdalbert Kowal
2(barrolet)
Brigitte Gendebien


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(barrolet)


Explanation:
Barrolet
Récipent en terre muni d'un bec ou plume, avec lequel on dessinait autrefois un motif sur l'engobe. Remplacé depuis par la poire en caoutchouc.
http://perso.wanadoo.fr/smart2000/glossaire1 ceramiste.htm

I would explain the term and give the French translation between brackets. Kugelhof(users.belgacom.net/alsace/gastronomie.htm )
http://www.baeckeoffe.com/html/sitemap.htm
HTH



    Reference: http://digitalfire.com/education/glossary/
    Reference: http://www.maycocolors.com/glossary/glossary.htm
Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci Brigitte! I'm awarding points to this answer, as the other answerer didn't read my question properly. Living in Germany I know what Kugelhopf (a kind of cake) and Baeckoeffe (oven pot) are.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
heat resistant forms


Explanation:
This sort of vessels has to be a special ceramic in order to be heat resistant at temperatures up to approx. 250° C. Unless in French there is no English expression (as far as I know) consisting of a single word. But even in French they resort to German expressions like Guglhupf and Backofenform (baeckeoffe). The later would be in English a vessel for the baking oven.
I hope this helps a bit.

Adalbert Kowal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman