KudoZ home » French to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

volets battants

English translation: hinged shutters


17:06 Sep 11, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
French term or phrase: volets battants
Could it just be "shutters"?
xxxAmandine
English translation:hinged shutters
Explanation:
As opposed to roller shutters.

"Volets battants" tend to be the wooden ones that open out against the walls on each side of the window. Other shutters can also be hinged (notably "multihinged" folding steel shutters) but I think "hinged shutters" gets the message across.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hinged shuttersxxxBourth
3folding shutter
a05


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hinged shutters


Explanation:
As opposed to roller shutters.

"Volets battants" tend to be the wooden ones that open out against the walls on each side of the window. Other shutters can also be hinged (notably "multihinged" folding steel shutters) but I think "hinged shutters" gets the message across.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
1 hr

agree  Marc Glinert: with you on this one Bourth
14 hrs

agree  xxxdf49f
16 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
folding shutter


Explanation:
as opposed to roller shutter/volet roulant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 час (2006-09-12 07:25:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some pictures show them without any hinges at all.
E.g., on this picture their difference from the rolling is in horizontal rather than vertical folding/unfolding
http://www.foldingshutters.com/fscphotos.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 час (2006-09-12 07:28:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one more option is
wing shutters
http://irc.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/thesaurus/shutters.html


    Reference: http://www.elero.de/fr;service;glossar;d:1127.htm
a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Goward: "volets battants" only have hinges at the end where they're fastened to the wall; "folding shutters" could mean concertina-type shutters with hinges between every panel.
13 hrs