KudoZ home » French to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Maison du Peuple

English translation: Maison du Peuple


15:12 Feb 17, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Émile Gallé
French term or phrase: Maison du Peuple
Émile Gallé tente de développer un enseignement professionnel tourné vers les industries d'art. Il tente aussi de promouvoir un enseignement populaire afin que toutes les couches de la société puissent avoir accès à la culture. Il est à l'origine, avec Charles Keller son cousin par alliance, et Paul Perdrizet son futur gendre, de l'Université populaire et de la Maison du Peuple de Nancy.
David West
English translation:Maison du Peuple
Explanation:
Hello,
la Maison du Peuple seems to be used as it is without translation.
Hope this helps!
Nath

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-02-22 09:01:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks!
Selected response from:

Nathalie Elson
France
Grading comment
Thank you Natalie. I left it and put and explanation. It was a difficult choice though. I quite liked 'Common man's house'! Dave
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Maison du Peuple
Nathalie Elson
4Common Man's House
telefpro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Common Man's House


Explanation:
There woudl be nothing wrong if you rendered it this way.

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: There sure would!


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Maison du Peuple


Explanation:
Hello,
la Maison du Peuple seems to be used as it is without translation.
Hope this helps!
Nath

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-02-22 09:01:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks!


    Reference: http://www.achome.co.uk/artnouveau/index.php?page=biographie...
Nathalie Elson
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Natalie. I left it and put and explanation. It was a difficult choice though. I quite liked 'Common man's house'! Dave

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
11 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Tony M: I believe they were sort of workers' welfare centres, with healthcare, education, library, "WEA" etc. I would treat as a proper name and leave it 'as is', with TN explanation if you feel it's justified
1 hr

agree  katy hannan: yes- I agree, like the "casa del popolo" in Italy- they were among the first organised aids for working classes for bettering conditions and education.
2 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell
3 hrs

agree  Mark Nathan
4 hrs

agree  rousselures
14 hrs