KudoZ home » French to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

à tirer

English translation: obtainable from/with/using


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à tirer
English translation:obtainable from/with/using
Entered by: Ariser

18:41 Feb 18, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Émile Gallé
French term or phrase: à tirer
précise tous les effets à tirer du camaïeu bleu de grand feu floué dans le suave émail d'étain.

shows all the effects ???? of the grand feu blue monochrome blended into the smooth tin enamel.’
David West
obtainable from/with
Explanation:
achievable with

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-18 23:18:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...that could be achieved with / using... might be more suitable?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-02-23 15:01:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

That "can" be achieved... as per rousselures
Selected response from:

Ariser
Grading comment
Thanks Ariser and all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +6obtainable from/with
Ariser
4 +1that could be derived
Carolingua


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that could be derived


Explanation:
"all the effects that could be derived from..."

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
21 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +6
obtainable from/with


Explanation:
achievable with

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-18 23:18:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...that could be achieved with / using... might be more suitable?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-02-23 15:01:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

That "can" be achieved... as per rousselures

Ariser
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Ariser and all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
1 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Tony M: possibly "using" instead of "with"?
15 mins
  -> Thank you. "Using" certainly would seem the better choice.

agree  Gabrielle Bannard
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  rousselures: That "can" be achieved, there are no doubts or conditions in the source phrase.
5 hrs
  -> Right, "can". Thank you.

agree  Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.
20 hrs