KudoZ home » French to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

remontée à gorge

English translation: coved skirting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:remontée à gorge
English translation:coved skirting
Entered by: Flo Demolis

10:21 Feb 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Flooring
French term or phrase: remontée à gorge
This is a text about different types of flooring and fitting techniques.

Context: "Pour les milieux médicaux, humides, nécessitant une hygiène rigoureuse et des facilités de nettoyage, nos poseurs maîtrisent la pose du PVC avec soudure des joints à chaud et remontée à gorge."

I'm not sure what "remontée à gorge" means here. Any ideas?

TIA!
Flo
Flo Demolis
France
groove jointing
Explanation:
groove join(t)ing or seam grooving.... Take your pick!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-02-17 11:52:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the points, but BD should probably get them! The good thing is, we've learnt something...
Selected response from:

chris collister
France
Grading comment
Chris, thank you very much for your help. I am awarding you the points, because I asked you to post your answer and you have been very helpful, but please don’t gloss it, because I found out from a colleague’s husband who is an engineer specialised in this field that we were barking up the wrong tree. B D was actually on the right track before I sent you both off on a tangent. I’ll give you the explanation in French – if you want to think up an English equivalent, feel free, but I have since moved on to a completely different subject.
“Le "relevé en plinthe étanche" veut dire que le revêtement étanche du plancher (souvent du PVC ou du vinyle) ne s'arrête pas au mur mais continue en montant sur le mur à une hauteur de plinthe. Comme le produit utilisé sur le plancher est déjà étanche et souvent "fini" il n'est généralement pas nécessaire d'habiller la plinthe ainsi formée.
Pour la "remontée à gorge" c'est toujours la plinthe : au lieu d'être à angle droit, la liaison entre le plancher et le mur est en arrondi. C'est ce que veut dire "gorge" : en arrondi.”
I had found a link before I posted the question, when I was trying to work out what it could be. http://www.tarkett-commercial.com/floors/site/fr-be/document/7824/download.asp You can see that there is a drawing on page 11 under the heading RECOUVREMENT DE LA REMONTEE EN PLINTHE, which shows a profilé à gorge. I should have drawn your attention to that. Oh well. Thanks anyway for all your help.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5coved skirting
B D Finch
3groove jointing
chris collister


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


3 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coved skirting


Explanation:
Found it! http://www.polyflor.com/JH/Technical.nsf/page/BC74E755899956...$file/Homogeneous%20&%20Safety%20Sheet.pdf

Has a nice illustration too, which matches your French one.

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you B D! For some reason, I didn't receive notification of your answer. I got an error message when I copied the link, but I'll take your word for it. Sorry about the points, but at least there'll be a reliable answer to add to the KOG. I'm sure Chris agrees. Thank you :-)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
groove jointing


Explanation:
groove join(t)ing or seam grooving.... Take your pick!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-02-17 11:52:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the points, but BD should probably get them! The good thing is, we've learnt something...

chris collister
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Chris, thank you very much for your help. I am awarding you the points, because I asked you to post your answer and you have been very helpful, but please don’t gloss it, because I found out from a colleague’s husband who is an engineer specialised in this field that we were barking up the wrong tree. B D was actually on the right track before I sent you both off on a tangent. I’ll give you the explanation in French – if you want to think up an English equivalent, feel free, but I have since moved on to a completely different subject.
“Le "relevé en plinthe étanche" veut dire que le revêtement étanche du plancher (souvent du PVC ou du vinyle) ne s'arrête pas au mur mais continue en montant sur le mur à une hauteur de plinthe. Comme le produit utilisé sur le plancher est déjà étanche et souvent "fini" il n'est généralement pas nécessaire d'habiller la plinthe ainsi formée.
Pour la "remontée à gorge" c'est toujours la plinthe : au lieu d'être à angle droit, la liaison entre le plancher et le mur est en arrondi. C'est ce que veut dire "gorge" : en arrondi.”
I had found a link before I posted the question, when I was trying to work out what it could be. http://www.tarkett-commercial.com/floors/site/fr-be/document/7824/download.asp You can see that there is a drawing on page 11 under the heading RECOUVREMENT DE LA REMONTEE EN PLINTHE, which shows a profilé à gorge. I should have drawn your attention to that. Oh well. Thanks anyway for all your help.