KudoZ home » French to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

contre-moule

English translation: counter-mould


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contre-moule
English translation:counter-mould
Entered by: Héloïse King

12:26 Mar 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
French term or phrase: contre-moule
"Définir les contre-moules adéquats (ou support de réticulation) pour optimisation de la forme finale des nouveaux implants mammaires"

A kind of mould for making breast implants. Have found the term 'matched mould', but that seems to be the equivalent to 'moule ET contremoule'... Trouble is, I know about the medical stuff but have no knowledge of moulds!
Héloïse King
United Kingdom
counter-mould
Explanation:
Sorry - used the wrong bit. "Counter-mould/mold (US)" seems pretty current.
Selected response from:

chris collister
France
Grading comment
Thanks for this and the other suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1counter-mould
chris collister
4back mould, other mould halfxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
counter-mould


Explanation:
Sorry - used the wrong bit. "Counter-mould/mold (US)" seems pretty current.

chris collister
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks for this and the other suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman
4 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
back mould, other mould half


Explanation:
Not sure which would be the back mould (or back mould half) and which the front, so "other mould half" solves the issue!

I don't know how they make these things either. What I do know is that "contremoule" in concrete casting technology is a "control face": when making precast segments for bridge decks, for instance, you leave one end of the mould open, closing it off with the segment cast previously (suitably coated with a product so it won't stick), which means your two segments will "match" perfectly. Don't see how that would apply to breast implants which I presume are mass produced (in different sizes), not tailored to individual anatomy.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190