KudoZ home » French to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

profilés plastiques

English translation: plastic extrusions/profiles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:profilés plastiques
English translation:plastic extrusions/profiles
Entered by: Miranda Joubioux

11:24 Nov 18, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
French term or phrase: profilés plastiques
Je recherche un fournisseur pour des profilés plastique identiques à ceux que vous utilisez pour protéger les dents de vos lames de scies à bois.

The agency says that this is to do with the type of plastic (procédé de fabrication).

Other than "plastic sheath", which does not refer to the type of plastic, I can't think of any other way of saying this. Help would be appreciated.
Miranda Joubioux
plastic extrusions
Explanation:
[As Muriel has already said, of course!]

Yes, of course it refers to the manufacturing process... in the sense that the plastic is extruded (instead of, say, injection moulded)

Not really 'parts', in the sense that these are just long bits that may be cut up to make 'pieces'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-18 12:27:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Miranda, but as Terry says above, the connection with saws is only incidental. You'll probably find something like 'blade protected by length of plastic extrusion', but don't hold your breath. Take it from us that this IS the technical term for the 'profilé' part of your question.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! In the return email, the company in question calls them "plastic tooth protectors"!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2plastic extrusions
Tony M
4extruded plastic partsxxxMurielP
3plastic profilesAlain Pommet


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extruded plastic parts


Explanation:
or plastic extrusions

Manufacturer of extruded & co-extruded plastic parts and products; ... Our uncommon skills in the field of plastic extrusion have attracted the attention ...
www.hunsinger.com/ - 9k -

Plastic extrusions - design and order custom parts online. Free CAD. Low cost. Instant pricing.
www.emachineshop.com/molding_machines/plastic-extruding.htm -

xxxMurielP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plastic profiles


Explanation:
PBS Plastics Inc., manufacturers of Extruded Plastic Profiles, specialize in precision, custom engineered plastic profiles.
http://www.pbsplastics.com/extruded-profiles.html

Overlaps with Muriel's answer - extruded plastic profiles. I don't think your agency is correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-11-18 12:15:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In spite of not finding any examples on the web I still think it would be okay to call these 'profiles'. Hand saw distributors are not going to say 'plastic profile' preferring to talk about their function i.e. protectors -so in that sense the agency is right to say it is the process that is being described in the name. (I take back what I said previously).

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Alain, I've double-checked this on the web and I couldn't find any examples in the context of protecting a saw blade, which was what made me ask in the first place.


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plastic extrusions


Explanation:
[As Muriel has already said, of course!]

Yes, of course it refers to the manufacturing process... in the sense that the plastic is extruded (instead of, say, injection moulded)

Not really 'parts', in the sense that these are just long bits that may be cut up to make 'pieces'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-18 12:27:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Miranda, but as Terry says above, the connection with saws is only incidental. You'll probably find something like 'blade protected by length of plastic extrusion', but don't hold your breath. Take it from us that this IS the technical term for the 'profilé' part of your question.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! In the return email, the company in question calls them "plastic tooth protectors"!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Again - in the context of saw blades - no real ghits


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMurielP: for all we know the blade protector is a special production...
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Muriel! Most generous...

agree  chris collister: Yes, the key thing about extrusions is that they have a constant cross section, so ideal for saw blades. Personally, I use a piece of split hosepipe...
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Chris!