KudoZ home » French to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

jale

English translation: jar/tub


07:48 Nov 21, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
French term or phrase: jale
XXX installe ses créations : grandes jales céramiques, porcelaines, sculptées, gravées, peintures sur papier
Mary Davis
France
English translation:jar/tub
Explanation:
Depending on their shapes.
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1jar/tubxxxEuqinimod
2 +2large pot/vessel
chris collister


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
large pot/vessel


Explanation:
English seems quite lacking in descriptive terms in this department: pot, urn, vessel, barrel, tub, etc don't really seem to hack it.

I have found the following definition (obviously not ceramic...)
"Jale : cuvier en bois pour « marquer » (faire fermenter le marc avant pressage) le cidre."

chris collister
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenny w
2 hrs

agree  Helen Shiner: My hunch is towards 'vessel', but it would really help to see an image of these pieces, since it would be easier to pin a term down from the shapes.
3 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jar/tub


Explanation:
Depending on their shapes.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Jar sounds artistic enough - tub no!
3 hrs