International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

carbone amorphe diamantin

English translation: amorphous diamond-like carbon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:carbone amorphe diamantin
English translation:amorphous diamond-like carbon
Entered by: Rachel Fell

09:41 Nov 21, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
French term or phrase: carbone amorphe diamantin
patent

Des traitements à base de carbone amorphe diamantin ou de bisulfure de tungstène sont préférés
Mpoma
United Kingdom
amorphous diamond-like carbon
Explanation:
seems to be this :

Diamond-like carbon (DLC) exists in seven different forms[1] of amorphous carbon materials that display some of the unique properties of natural diamond. They are usually applied as coatings to other materials that could benefit from some of those properties. All seven contain significant amounts of sp3 hybridized carbon atoms. The reason that there are different types is that even natural diamond can be found in two crystalline polytypes

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diamond-like_carbon

Quantum size effects in amorphous diamond-like carbon ...
Silva, S.R.P. and Amaratunga, G.A.J. and Woodburn, C.N. and Welland, M.E. and Haq, S. (1994) Quantum size effects in amorphous diamond-like carbon ...
publications.eng.cam.ac.uk/7230/
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3amorphous diamond-like carbon
Rachel Fell
3amorphous diamond(-like) carbon film/coating
Miranda Joubioux


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
amorphous diamond-like carbon


Explanation:
seems to be this :

Diamond-like carbon (DLC) exists in seven different forms[1] of amorphous carbon materials that display some of the unique properties of natural diamond. They are usually applied as coatings to other materials that could benefit from some of those properties. All seven contain significant amounts of sp3 hybridized carbon atoms. The reason that there are different types is that even natural diamond can be found in two crystalline polytypes

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diamond-like_carbon

Quantum size effects in amorphous diamond-like carbon ...
Silva, S.R.P. and Amaratunga, G.A.J. and Woodburn, C.N. and Welland, M.E. and Haq, S. (1994) Quantum size effects in amorphous diamond-like carbon ...
publications.eng.cam.ac.uk/7230/

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Joubioux: snap!
1 min
  -> Thank you Miranda!

agree  Mark Bossanyi
3 mins
  -> Thankyou Mark:-)

agree  rkillings
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thank you rkillings :-)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5